KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

PTDY (The permissive temporary duty)

Arabic translation: أجازة بدون مرتب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: PTDY (The permissive temporary duty)
Arabic translation:أجازة بدون مرتب
Entered by: Manar Moslem

06:33 Jan 31, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: PTDY (The permissive temporary duty)
November of 2007 I was given PTDY (The permissive temporary duty) and allowed to go to Athens, Greece, along with 5 others, to participate in the Athens Marathon.
Manar Moslem
Egypt
أجازة بدون مرتب
Explanation:
تصريح بأجازة بدون مرتب يمنح للعسكريين
Permissive temporary duty (TDY) - Time off, authorized by a commander, for Service members to conduct a house-hunting trip to the new duty station. The time is not charged against the member's leave, but none of the expenses are reimbursed by the government. Permissive TDY is totally at the personal expense of the military member.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks, Mr. Shazly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4اذن تغيب خاص بالعسكريين لاداء مهام شبة رسمية
atefwasfy
4إذنترخيص بالمغادرة أو التغيب للقيام بمهمة أو نشاط غير رسمي
Tarik Boussetta
4أجازة بدون مرتب
Shazly
4تصريح لأداء مهمة مؤقتة
Mansour Awwad


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ptdy (the permissive temporary duty)
تصريح لأداء مهمة مؤقتة


Explanation:
Permissive Temporary Duty is granted for temporary duty away from the normal assigned duties but no additional pay is given. PTAD is granted for "recruiter assistance" duty. Also Permissive TDy.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.answers.com/topic/permissive-tdy
Mansour Awwad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ptdy (the permissive temporary duty)
أجازة بدون مرتب


Explanation:
تصريح بأجازة بدون مرتب يمنح للعسكريين
Permissive temporary duty (TDY) - Time off, authorized by a commander, for Service members to conduct a house-hunting trip to the new duty station. The time is not charged against the member's leave, but none of the expenses are reimbursed by the government. Permissive TDY is totally at the personal expense of the military member.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks, Mr. Shazly.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ptdy (the permissive temporary duty)
إذنترخيص بالمغادرة أو التغيب للقيام بمهمة أو نشاط غير رسمي


Explanation:
إذن\ترخيص بالمغادرة أو التغيب للقيام بمهمة أو نشاط غير رسمي

PTDY is non-chargeable leave

Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ptdy (the permissive temporary duty)
اذن تغيب خاص بالعسكريين لاداء مهام شبة رسمية


Explanation:
مثل التمثيل الرياضى فى السابقات اوحضور دورات تخدم مجال العمل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2009-02-01 22:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مؤقتة


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/permissive-tdy
    Reference: http://www.eandzschoolofaeronautics.com/army.html
atefwasfy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4