KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

swords

Arabic translation: وكلانا كان يتقلد سيفا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swords
Arabic translation:وكلانا كان يتقلد سيفا
Entered by: abdou19

18:46 Feb 1, 2009
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / english short stories
English term or phrase: swords
....he was dressed,as i expected , exactely as i was , and we both wore swords .
abdou19
وكلانا كان يتقلد سيفا
Explanation:
وكلانا كان يتقلد سيفا I think it is the translation you want.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-06 15:29:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De rien, Je suis à votre service.
Selected response from:

Aymene Zermane
Grading comment
d'apré ma recherche , le mot swords peu donner le sens de " armure " , mais je
je pense que c la meilleur reponse dans ce context , merçi infiniment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6سـيف، والجمع سـيوف وأسـيافFuad Yahya
5سيوف أو حروب أو قوى عسكرية
samah A. fattah
4 +1سيفحسامفيصل
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4وكلانا كان يتقلد سيفا
Aymene Zermane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sword(s)
سـيف، والجمع سـيوف وأسـياف


Explanation:
You did not explain the nature of the difficulty you are having with this word. This is not unique. The failure to explain the nature of the difficulty is very common here. We see people throwing in a word and a snippet of context, and then press the send button. Unfortunately, unless we know why you are asking about this word (when you can find it in any online dictionray), it is hard to give you the help you really need.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
1 min

agree  Hani Hassaan
18 mins

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
28 mins

agree  Mohamed Kamel
2 hrs

agree  Tarik Boussetta: yes
2 hrs

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سيفحسامفيصل


Explanation:
سيف\حسام\فيصل

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarik Boussetta: yes
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سيوف أو حروب أو قوى عسكرية


Explanation:
this means wars or forces als

samah A. fattah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وكلانا كان يتقلد سيفا


Explanation:
وكلانا كان يتقلد سيفا I think it is the translation you want.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-06 15:29:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De rien, Je suis à votre service.

Aymene Zermane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
d'apré ma recherche , le mot swords peu donner le sens de " armure " , mais je
je pense que c la meilleur reponse dans ce context , merçi infiniment




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Fuad Yahya