KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

common sense

Arabic translation: الحصافة /أي سلامة المنطق ورجاحة العقل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:common sense
Arabic translation:الحصافة /أي سلامة المنطق ورجاحة العقل
Entered by: May Saleh

12:39 Feb 11, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: common sense
Common sense is hard to define. Common sense is the knowledge that wise and experienced people have but find difficult to articulate.
May Saleh
Syria
الحصافة /أي سلامة المنطق ورجاحة العقل
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
so many thanks Hamzeh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4كياسة
Nadia Ayoub
5 +2الفطنة/حسن التمييز
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +2الذوق العام
Dr. Ola Siam
5 +1الحس/المنطق السليمhalani
5 +1الإدراك السليم للامور
Heba Abed
5 +1الحصافة /أي سلامة المنطق ورجاحة العقل
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5إدراك سليم / رُشد
Mohamed Kamel
4بديهة عامة/سائدةAyman Hemeida
4كياسة , أدب , ذوق‏
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4العقل البديهي
Terjumaan
3ما يمكن تقبله منطقيا
Tarik Boussetta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الفطنة/حسن التمييز


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt: الفطنة
12 mins

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الذوق العام


Explanation:
الذوق العام

Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
0 min
  -> many thank Samah

agree  Amgad
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
كياسة


Explanation:
http://www.arabiclookup.com/default.aspx?ar=كياسة

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt: حسب قاموس محيط المحيط الكياسة هي خلاف الحمق
12 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Zkt :)

agree  Hamid Hajami: الكياسة و الحصافة.شخص كيس و حصيف و لبيب
28 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Hamid :)

agree  Manar Moslem
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Manar :)

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Mahmoud :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
العقل البديهي


Explanation:
*

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كياسة , أدب , ذوق‏


Explanation:
كياسة , أدب , ذوق‏

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-11 13:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طبقا لقاموس صخر


Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بديهة عامة/سائدة


Explanation:
......

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إدراك سليم / رُشد


Explanation:
This may help.

MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الحصافة /أي سلامة المنطق ورجاحة العقل


Explanation:
--

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
so many thanks Hamzeh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: سلامة المنطق/المنطق السليم
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الحس/المنطق السليم


Explanation:
الحس/المنطق السليم

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: المنطق السليم
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Mona

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الإدراك السليم للامور


Explanation:
الإدراك السليم للامور

Heba Abed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TawfiqShawashi
15 hrs
  -> Many thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ما يمكن تقبله منطقيا


Explanation:
another suggestion(meaning)
ما يمكن تقبله منطقيا
من طرف الناس لأن عقولهم تتقبله

Common Sense is a relative thing! Interpretation DO vary :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-11 23:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interpretationS ;)

Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12