KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

assonance

Arabic translation: السجع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assonance
Arabic translation:السجع

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:58 Feb 11, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Additional field(s): Linguistics
English term or phrase: assonance
Definition from The Poetry Archive :
Assonance is the repetition of vowel sounds in words that are close to each other - this also includes diphthongs. Like alliteration, it is the sound rather than the letter used that is important.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Greeks occasionally employed assonance for the sake of its aesthetic effect but took no pains to avoid it when no effect was intended, even when the repetition of sound seems to us displeasing. Answers.com
  • While the bling of rhyme and meter are exciting, sometimes what a poem needs is the soft power of assonance. The Fix
  • In more modern verse, stressed assonance has become the main literary device in modern rap, starting with gangsta rap like 2Pac in the 1990s, departing from rap's foundations in the 80's rapper like Slick Rick when rhyme at the end of each line was the cornerstone of poetic expression. Wikipedia
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

السجع
Definition:
Resemblance of sound, especially of the vowel sounds in words, as in: “that dolphin-torn, that gong-tormented sea” (William Butler Yeats).
The repetition of identical or similar vowel sounds, especially in stressed syllables, with changes in the intervening consonants, as in the phrase tilting at windmills.
Rough similarity; approximate agreement.
Selected response from:

mhdmalki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +5السجعmhdmalki
5الجناس الناقصxxxmonsieur_z
5السجع
Fussillat
5الجناس الناقصxxxmonsieur_z


  

Translations offered


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
السجع


Definition from answers.com:
Resemblance of sound, especially of the vowel sounds in words, as in: “that dolphin-torn, that gong-tormented sea” (William Butler Yeats).
The repetition of identical or similar vowel sounds, especially in stressed syllables, with changes in the intervening consonants, as in the phrase tilting at windmills.
Rough similarity; approximate agreement.

Example sentence(s):
  • And round about the keel with faces pale, Dark faces pale against that rosy flame, The mild‐eyed melancholy Lotos‐eaters came. - answers.com  
mhdmalki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Hamid Hajami
1 hr

Yes  Dina Elsayed Imam
1 hr

Yes  TawfiqShawashi
10 hrs

Yes  Mirella Dagher
21 hrs

Yes  Mostafa MOUHIBE: yes3
21 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
السجع


Definition from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary:
the similarity in sound between two syllables that are close together, created either by the same consonants and different vowels (e.g. 'hit' and 'heart') or by the same vowels but different consonants (e.g. 'back' and 'hat')

Example sentence(s):
Fussillat
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الجناس الناقص


Definition from منتديات الشموخ:
الجناس هو عبارة عن كلمتين متفقتين في الصوت(وليس الحروف) اتفاقاً تاماً ومختلفتين في المعنى
الجناس الناقص هو تكرار كلمتين متقاربتين وليستا متطابقين لا في المعنى ولا في الحروف(ولو كان الاختلاف بسيطاً) كتقارب الأصوات وغيره)

Example sentence(s):
  • مثال على الجناس التام:ذهبُ-ذهبوا مالُ-مالوا ((ويوم تقوم الساعة يقسم المجرمون ما لبثوا غير ساعة)):ساعة الأةلى بمعنى يوم القيامة والثانية بمعنى برهة من الزمن مثال على الجناس الناقص:ناضرة-ناظرة أشكو -أشكر - منتديات الشموخ  

Explanation:
أما السجع فهو : توافق الفاصلتينِ في فِقْرتين أو أكثر في الحرف الأخير.أو هو توافق أواخر فواصل الجمل [الكلمة الأخيرة في الفقرة] ، ويكون في النثر فقط مثل : (الصوم حرمان مشروع ، وتأديب بالجوع ، وخشوع لله وخضوع).ومثل : (المعالي عروس مهرها بذل النفوس).ومثل:قول رسول الله - صلى الله عليه وسلم - : [ربّ تَقَبَّلْ تَوْبَتِي ، وَاغْسِلْ حَوْبَتي (أي إثمي) ، وَأجِبْ دَعْوَتي ، وَثَبِّتْ حُجَّتِي ... ] . ملاحظة:من السجع ما يسمى " الترصيع " ، وهو أن تتضمن القرينة الواحدة سجعتين أو سجعات كقول الحريري : " فهو يطبع الأسجاع بجواهر لفظه ، ويقرع الأسماع بزواجر وعظه
المصدر:http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/سجع "
xxxmonsieur_z
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الجناس الناقص


Definition from منتديات الشموخ:
الجناس هو عبارة عن كلمتين متفقتين في الصوت(وليس الحروف) اتفاقاً تاماً ومختلفتين في المعنى
الجناس الناقص هو تكرار كلمتين متقاربتين وليستا متطابقين لا في المعنى ولا في الحروف(ولو كان الاختلاف بسيطاً) كتقارب الأصوات وغيره)

Example sentence(s):
  • مثال على الجناس التام:ذهبُ-ذهبوا مالُ-مالوا ((ويوم تقوم الساعة يقسم المجرمون ما لبثوا غير ساعة)):ساعة الأولى بمعنى يوم القيامة والثانية بمعنى برهة من الزمن مثال على الجناس الناقص:ناضرة-ناظرة أشكو -أشكر - منتديات الشموخ  

Explanation:
أما السجع فهو : توافق الفاصلتينِ في فِقْرتين أو أكثر في الحرف الأخير.أو هو توافق أواخر فواصل الجمل [الكلمة الأخيرة في الفقرة] ، ويكون في النثر فقط مثل : (الصوم حرمان مشروع ، وتأديب بالجوع ، وخشوع لله وخضوع).ومثل : (المعالي عروس مهرها بذل النفوس).ومثل:قول رسول الله - صلى الله عليه وسلم - : [ربّ تَقَبَّلْ تَوْبَتِي ، وَاغْسِلْ حَوْبَتي (أي إثمي) ، وَأجِبْ دَعْوَتي ، وَثَبِّتْ حُجَّتِي ... ] . ملاحظة:من السجع ما يسمى " الترصيع " ، وهو أن تتضمن القرينة الواحدة سجعتين أو سجعات كقول الحريري : " فهو يطبع الأسجاع بجواهر لفظه ، ويقرع الأسماع بزواجر وعظه
المصدر:http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/سجع
xxxmonsieur_z
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License