ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

Erotic poetry

Arabic translation: شعر إباحي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Erotic poetry
Arabic translation:شعر إباحي
Entered by: CChebl

10:17 Sep 25, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Erotic poetry
This is a subject heading that appears in the Library of Congress authorities that we need it translated to Arabic in order to add it as a local subject heading to our library catalog.
CChebl
شعر إباحي
Explanation:
erotic poetry: poetry intended to arouse sexually
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Sami
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4شعر إباحي
Mahmoud Sami
5 +2شعر المجونHasna Chakir
5شعر الغزل الصريح/الغزل الفاحشAlaa Yaghi
5شعر النسيب والغزل
Ahmed Badawy
5شعر جنسي
Muhammad Afia
4شعر شهواني/شبقي
TargamaT
4شعر الغزل
malika2012


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erotic poetry
شعر الغزل


Explanation:
شعر الغزل

malika2012
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
erotic poetry
شعر جنسي


Explanation:
أرى أن كلمة مجون بعيدة عن المعنى، يُرجى مراجعة الرابط التالي
http://baheth.info/all.jsp?term=مجون

بالتوفيق

Muhammad Afia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saleh Dardeer: مَجَنَ الشيءُ يَمْجُنُ مُجُوناً إِذا صَلُبَ وغَلُظَ، ومنه اشتقاقُ الماجِن لصلابة وجهه وقلة استحيائه.
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
erotic poetry
شعر إباحي


Explanation:
erotic poetry: poetry intended to arouse sexually

Mahmoud Sami
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hassaballa
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much Ahmad

agree  Maryse Trevithick
45 mins
  -> Thank you very much Maryse

agree  Mohamed Ali Regragui
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much Mohamed

agree  Mr. Mukhtar
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Mukhtar

neutral  TargamaT: لماذا إباحي ؟ هل كان شعر عمر بن أبي ربيعة إباحي ؟
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
erotic poetry
شعر النسيب والغزل


Explanation:
http://sh.rewayat2.com/gharib/Web/31762/004.htm
arts.kufauniv.com/teaching/ph/dr.aamer/files/Philosophy%20of%20art.doc
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&lang_name=En...
http://www.aadet.com/article/Arabic_poetry

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
erotic poetry
شعر الغزل الصريح/الغزل الفاحش


Explanation:
أولهما الغزل الفاحش وزعيمه امرؤ القيس ونجد ذلك واضحا في معلقته بمغامراته الليليه مع النساء وأيضا يتجسد ذلك في أحد قصائده:

سموت إليها بعد ما نام أهلها

سمو حباب الماء حالا على حال
فقالت سباك الله إنك فاضحي

ألست ترى السمار والناس أحوال
فقلت يمين الله أبرح قاعدا

ولو قطعوا رأسي لديك وأوصالي
حلفت لها بالله حلفة فاجر


Example sentence(s):
  • سموت إليها بعد ما نام أهلها سمو حباب الماء حالا على حال فقالت سباك الله إنك فاضحي ألست ترى السمار والناس أحوال فقلت يمين الله أبرح قاعدا ول

    Reference: http://ar.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%BA%D8%B2%D9%84_(%D8%B4%D8...
Alaa Yaghi
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erotic poetry
شعر شهواني/شبقي


Explanation:
شعر شهواني/شبقي

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
erotic poetry
شعر المجون


Explanation:
////////////////////////////////

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2012-09-28 17:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الشعر الماجن أو المكشوف

Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
0 min

agree  Mr. Mukhtar
5 hrs