KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

or did I give a sky cap a handie?

Arabic translation: أو هل ساعدت الحمَّال في حملها؟


09:20 Apr 7, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: or did I give a sky cap a handie?
What does this expression mean?

The sentence right before was "I got it from the airport".
Neveen El-Gamal
Arabic translation:أو هل ساعدت الحمَّال في حملها؟
Explanation:
Have I carried the baggage from the airport or given a hand to the porter?
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a saa'adtu al hammaal fi naqli (haqiibatti) am la ?yacine
4أو هل ساعدت الحمَّال في حملها؟
Alaa AHMED


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or did i give a skycap a handie?
أو هل ساعدت الحمَّال في حملها؟


Explanation:
Have I carried the baggage from the airport or given a hand to the porter?

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or did i give a sky cap a handie?
a saa'adtu al hammaal fi naqli (haqiibatti) am la ?


Explanation:
i hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench