KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

schlepping

Arabic translation: يسحل، يجرجر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:schlepping
Arabic translation:يسحل، يجرجر
Entered by: R Farhat

09:25 Apr 7, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: schlepping
schlepping the bags around
Neveen El-Gamal
يسحل، يجرجر
Explanation:
ساحلاً حقائبه حوله
مجرجراً حقائبه حوله
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5حمل
Sabry Hameed
4tahammul, ilqaa masouliyat haml al haqaaibyacine
4يسحل، يجرجر
R Farhat
1 +2معاناة مشقة حمل الحقائب
Shazly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
حمل


Explanation:
يحمل الحقائب لمسافات طويلة


Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: agree
12 mins

agree  Joseph Samir
13 mins

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
2 hrs

agree  umsarah
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub: عتل
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
معاناة مشقة حمل الحقائب


Explanation:
مشقة حمل الحقائب
مشقة الحقائب

To schlep around: to move slowly or laboriously.
To move yourself or an object with effort and difficulty.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tahammul, ilqaa masouliyat haml al haqaaib


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يسحل، يجرجر


Explanation:
ساحلاً حقائبه حوله
مجرجراً حقائبه حوله

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 74