KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

glamorous

Arabic translation: فاتن أو ساحر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glamorous
Arabic translation:فاتن أو ساحر
Entered by: Joseph Samir

11:06 Apr 7, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: glamorous
meaning, please..
Neveen El-Gamal
فاتن أو ساحر
Explanation:
فاتن أو ساحر
Selected response from:

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6فاتن أو ساحر
Joseph Samir
5 +2better to search for such simple terms in a dictionary
Sabry Hameed
4jamiil, bahii,yacine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
فاتن أو ساحر


Explanation:
فاتن أو ساحر

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
44 mins

agree  umsarah: It can also mean رائع
1 hr

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
20 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: Glamorous!
1 day17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
better to search for such simple terms in a dictionary


Explanation:
I think that you better look such terms up in any dictionary.

This part of the site is desiganted for the difficult terms or the ones that is unhandled

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Samir: You are absolutely right .. But what if our colleague is abroad or away from his resources .. Shouldn't we help him / her ?
9 mins
  -> even a pocket dictionary can meet these terms

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: yeah man, i suggest a new section called "a piece of cake" for such simple questions
2 hrs

agree  linadia: I totally agree with you
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jamiil, bahii,


Explanation:
it means beautiful, lovely, pleasant

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shay_k: لامع
5 hrs