KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

well-poised

Arabic translation: متوازن / ثابت/متزن


11:33 Apr 7, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: well-poised
adjective
Neveen El-Gamal
Arabic translation:متوازن / ثابت/متزن
Explanation:
The other answer is correct too ,but I think it can be used only for humans.Yet these terms can refer to both objects & humans
Selected response from:

umsarah
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2متوازن / ثابت/متزن
umsarah
5رابط الجأش
ahmed ismaiel owieda
3حسِن الإتزانDr. Wathib Jabouri
3حسِن الإتزانDr. Wathib Jabouri


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
حسِن الإتزان


Explanation:
قد يستمل كنعت للشخص الذي يحافظ على رباطة جأشه عند المحن

ياليت لو كان السياق مذكوراً

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
حسِن الإتزان


Explanation:
قد يستعمل كنعت للشخص الذي يحافظ على رباطة جأشه عند المحن

ياليت لو كان السياق مذكوراً

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
متوازن / ثابت/متزن


Explanation:
The other answer is correct too ,but I think it can be used only for humans.Yet these terms can refer to both objects & humans

umsarah
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aladdin
4 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رابط الجأش


Explanation:
showing self-control, if used with behaviour, it is رصين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-04-07 14:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if used with a tool or an artifact, it is موضوع بشكل ثابت أو مثبت

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20