KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

toboggan

Arabic translation: مزلقة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toboggan
Arabic translation:مزلقة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

23:38 Apr 7, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: toboggan
using someone as a toboggan
Neveen El-Gamal
يستغله كوسيلة أو كذريعة
Explanation:
حسب معنى الجملة في النص
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2بساط التزلجFuad Yahya
5مزلقة
Sam Shalalo
4mizlaqayacine
3يستغله كوسيلة أو كذريعة
R Farhat


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بساط التزلج


Explanation:
You may want to adjust that if the usage is figurative, but as far as the actual term is concerned, you can google it around to see what the object looks like. The word itself, according to the American Heritage Dictionary, is from the Canadian French word "tobagan," which comes from the Algonquian word "topaghan." Algonquian is a native American language.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jamal Mavrikios
3 hrs

neutral  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: من الضروري إعطاء سياق أوسع للمفهوم بهدف تحديد المعنى الأكثر ملائمة
4 hrs

agree  globalvil: لوح أو بساط التزلج (بساط بلاستيكي يجلس عليه الشخص ويتزلج به في المنحدرات الجليدية المنبسط.
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مزلقة


Explanation:
يستعمله كمزلقة

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mizlaqa


Explanation:
Some context would help

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يستغله كوسيلة أو كذريعة


Explanation:
حسب معنى الجملة في النص

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 74