KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

Epidaurus

Arabic translation: المفتاح الذى يكشف عن سر الروح العليلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Epidaurus
Arabic translation:المفتاح الذى يكشف عن سر الروح العليلة
Entered by: Moushira El-Mogy

21:28 Aug 3, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Epidaurus
Epidaurus Theatre
Misbar
مسرح إبيداوروس
Explanation:
إذا كنت تعني من الإنجليزية إلي العربية
مسرح إغريقي و يوجد في اليونان


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-03 21:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يؤكد أيون أن أهل إبيداوروس يقيمون

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-03 22:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.albayan.co.ae/albayan/2002/06/12/mnw/31.htm

Epidaurus (Epidauros) was a small city (polis) in ancient Greece at the Saronic Gulf. Epidaurus was independent of Argos and not included in Argolis until the time of the Romans. With its supporting territory it formed the small territory called Epidauria. Reputed to be the birthplace of Apollo\'s son, Asklepios the healer, Epidaurus was known for his sanctuary situated about five miles from the town, as well as its theater

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-08-03 22:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وجدتها
المفتاح الذى يكشف عن سر الروح العليلة

http://www.altani.gr/english/sel10.htm

E P I D A U R U S, reveals that it ACTS OVER THE AURA/SOUL
In Ancient Greek a u r a means soul. The utterance of the name of E P I D A U R U S is the key, that opens up the mystery of the blocked, sick soul.
Selected response from:

Moushira El-Mogy
Grading comment
That's great , Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1مسرح إبيداوروسMoushira El-Mogy
5Epidaurustranslatol


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Epidaurus


Explanation:
An important ancient site in Greece. Epidavros is the Greek name, but the Latinised 'Epidaurus' is the tradional name in English. See any good English encyclopaedia.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مسرح إبيداوروس


Explanation:
إذا كنت تعني من الإنجليزية إلي العربية
مسرح إغريقي و يوجد في اليونان


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-03 21:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يؤكد أيون أن أهل إبيداوروس يقيمون

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-03 22:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.albayan.co.ae/albayan/2002/06/12/mnw/31.htm

Epidaurus (Epidauros) was a small city (polis) in ancient Greece at the Saronic Gulf. Epidaurus was independent of Argos and not included in Argolis until the time of the Romans. With its supporting territory it formed the small territory called Epidauria. Reputed to be the birthplace of Apollo\'s son, Asklepios the healer, Epidaurus was known for his sanctuary situated about five miles from the town, as well as its theater

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-08-03 22:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وجدتها
المفتاح الذى يكشف عن سر الروح العليلة

http://www.altani.gr/english/sel10.htm

E P I D A U R U S, reveals that it ACTS OVER THE AURA/SOUL
In Ancient Greek a u r a means soul. The utterance of the name of E P I D A U R U S is the key, that opens up the mystery of the blocked, sick soul.


Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's great , Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: Excellent Moushira!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa, It wasn't easy to find it:o)