ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

كما تدين تدان

Arabic translation: What goes around comes around

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:كما تدين تدان
Arabic translation:What goes around comes around
Entered by: ena

18:40 Oct 30, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: كما تدين تدان
كما تدين تدان
ena
What goes around comes around
Explanation:
Another way of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-30 18:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This expression means that if you do evil, some day evil will be done to you. However, it can also mean that if you do good, good will be done to you.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(1) Do as you would be done by. (2) Do others as you would be done by.ArabicSoft
4 +2What's sauce for the goose is sauce for the gander
Sami Khamou
5 +1the complete saying
Ouadoud
5Treat people the way you want to be treated
Arabicstart
5don't judge thou not be judged
Mohamed Gaafar
4 +1What goes around comes around
Nesrin
4 +1Judge not, that ye may not be judgedFuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كما تدين تدان
Judge not, that ye may not be judged


Explanation:
Just one of many ways this could be rendered.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyes: nice way to render the sentence :)
24 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كما تدين تدان
What goes around comes around


Explanation:
Another way of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-30 18:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This expression means that if you do evil, some day evil will be done to you. However, it can also mean that if you do good, good will be done to you.

Nesrin
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MElHelw
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
كما تدين تدان
What's sauce for the goose is sauce for the gander


Explanation:
What's sauce for the goose is sauce for the gander

Definition
OLD-FASHIONED SAYING
said to emphasize that if one person is allowed to do something or to behave in a particular way, then another person must be allowed to do that thing or behave in that way, too.



Sami Khamou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MElHelw
18 hrs
  -> Thank you MEIHelw

agree  Arabicstart: I believe its supposed to read " what's good for the goose is good for the gander "
2 days17 mins
  -> Thank you Zarka. That's how it is said nowadays. Mine is the old-fashoned way.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ßãÇ ÊÏíä ÊÏÇä
the complete saying


Explanation:
I just wanted to post the full saying:

افعل ما شئت، فكما تدين تدان

Arabicsoft had it with elegance and the right refs, just google around..

Salaam,

Ouadoud

Ouadoud
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tina k: hey! what is the difference between full and short form of saying? thank you!!!!
1990 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
كما تدين تدان
(1) Do as you would be done by. (2) Do others as you would be done by.


Explanation:
Two different version for the same English saying. Sometimes the followiing Latin saying is used in English with the same meaning: Alteri ne facias, quod tibi fieri non vis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-10-30 19:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A third way of saying it in English would be:
As you sow, so will you reap.

ArabicSoft
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ouadoud: I fully agree with the first trans. It has been discussed also here: http://www.able2know.com/forums/about35375.html
27 mins
  -> Thank you Ouadoud.

agree  jenan: As you sow, so will you reap
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Jenan.

agree  shay_k
13 hrs
  -> Thank you shay_k.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day58 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh Ayyub.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كما تدين تدان
don't judge thou not be judged


Explanation:
this is most likely the equivelant proverb

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كما تدين تدان
Treat people the way you want to be treated


Explanation:
What you do will come back on you

good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 32 mins (2004-11-01 19:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do unto others, as you would have done to you

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic