KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

there's no more/it's finished

Arabic translation: KHALAS


18:23 Nov 30, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: there's no more/it's finished
I'm particularly interested in an Egyptian word, either BEH or BES, or something like that, used colloquially in the above meaning. Does anyone know of such a word?
It's of particular interest as BEH (I was told) means 30, and there were thirty days in the ancient Egyptian months.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Arabic translation:KHALAS
Explanation:
Pronunciation note: "KH" stands for a sound similar to CH in German. First A is short; second A is long (similar to A in LARD).

Modern colloquial Egyptian is mostly Arabic-based. It is very far removed from ancient Egyptian.

The word BESS is used in the sense of "only," and is sometimes coupled with the word KHALAS, as in in the expression "BASS KHALAS," in the sense of "that is enough" or "that is all."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1KHALASFuad Yahya
5Khallassna /shattabbnaAshwaq Abualrejal
4Bah
umsarah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
KHALAS


Explanation:
Pronunciation note: "KH" stands for a sound similar to CH in German. First A is short; second A is long (similar to A in LARD).

Modern colloquial Egyptian is mostly Arabic-based. It is very far removed from ancient Egyptian.

The word BESS is used in the sense of "only," and is sometimes coupled with the word KHALAS, as in in the expression "BASS KHALAS," in the sense of "that is enough" or "that is all."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabicstart: KHALAS MAFISHE خلاص مافشِ Egyptian slang
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Khallassna /shattabbna


Explanation:
This term is usually heard in the egyption language


Ashwaq Abualrejal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bah


Explanation:
"Bah" is another slang egyptian word to mean its finished but it is used mainly to address little children and toddlers, just as one would say in English doggie for dog. In fact, there are a lot of words used in Egypt,specifically to address little children learning to speak such as "Ambo" instead of "drink", and "mum" instead of food. However, you may find these words in adult conversation for sarcasm or derision.These words may actually originate from the ancient Egyptian language, however, I know nothing about that.

umsarah
Native speaker of: Arabic