KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

transcribe

Arabic translation: يدون


21:06 Dec 5, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: transcribe
transcribe
aziz
Arabic translation:يدون
Explanation:
يسجل
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3يدون
Sabry Hameed
5 +2نسخ أو نقل
Arabicstart
5 +1يفرّغ
R Farhat
5 +1يدون نصا مسموعا
Ezzeldin Enan
5 +1يكتب نص
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5 +1يمثل صوتيا/ينسخ/يدون
Ahmed Reffat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
يدون


Explanation:
يسجل

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
1 hr

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 hrs

agree  A. S. Aljanabi: يُمثِّل بالرموز الصوتية
1 day22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نسخ أو نقل


Explanation:
يمكن النسخ من السماع او من الكتاب والى آخره

good luck


    Reference: http://dictionary.ajeeb.com/idrisidic_2.asp?Site=1&DestLang=...
Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
1 hr
  -> Thank you sam

agree  A. S. Aljanabi: ينسخ أو ينقل
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdul Salam

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يكتب نص


Explanation:
المقصود هو أن الشخص يكتب نص ما يسمع من أحاديث
وعلى هذا فإن ترجمة جملة مثل transcribe a conversation تكون: يكتب نص المحادثة

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. S. Aljanabi: عليه المقصود هو ان الشخص يترجم أو ينقل أو يسجِّل ما ُيملى
1 day22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يمثل صوتيا/ينسخ/يدون


Explanation:
All proposed equivalents are correct based to ralative context.
التمثيل الصوتي is the visual represntaion of speech sounds; whereas ينسخ and يدون are synonyms

Ahmed Reffat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. S. Aljanabi
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يدون نصا مسموعا


Explanation:
This is the most common meaning of this word, which is usually used when a recorded text is converted into a written form.

Ezzeldin Enan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. S. Aljanabi: تدوين النص المُلقى على أسماع الكاتب
1 day12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يفرّغ


Explanation:
يفرّغ نصاً أو حواراً صوتياًً كتابةً

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. S. Aljanabi: ينقل النص الصوتي إلى كلام تحريري
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks