KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Printing & Publishing

Future proof

Arabic translation: ضد مخاطر المستقبل /ضد التقلبات المستقبلية/قابلة للتكيف مع التغيرات المستقبلية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Future proof
Arabic translation:ضد مخاطر المستقبل /ضد التقلبات المستقبلية/قابلة للتكيف مع التغيرات المستقبلية
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

13:15 Mar 6, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: Future proof
There is no context for this term . It is only one of a printer features ,
Fouad Hassaan
Turkey
ضد مخاطر المستقبل /ضد التقلبات المستقبلية/قابلة للتكيف مع التغيرات المستقبلية
Explanation:
The phrase future proofing describes the elusive process of trying to anticipate future developments, so that action can be taken to minimise possible negative consequences, and to seize opportunities. For more on the process and practitioners, see Futures studies.

Electronically stored data, just like paper data, is subject to risk over time. Future proofing electronic data involves the selection of physical media and data formats which are most likely to ensure the continued accessibility of the original information.

Basically, it means to ensure that a document or data will be able to be accessed and read in the future
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1قدرة على الصمود في المستقبل أو توافي متطلبات المستقبل
muhammad turman
5تأمين للمستقبلzax
4تواكب المستقبلduraid
2 +2تتحدى الزمن
Mohamed Elsayed
4ضد مخاطر المستقبل /ضد التقلبات المستقبلية/قابلة للتكيف مع التغيرات المستقبلية
Abdelmonem Samir


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
future proof
قدرة على الصمود في المستقبل أو توافي متطلبات المستقبل


Explanation:
Electronically stored data, just like paper data, is subject to risk over time. Future proofing electronic data involves the selection of physical media and data formats which are most likely to ensure the continued accessibility of the original information.

Basically, it means to ensure that a document or data will be able to be accessed and read in the future.


Electronically stored data, just like paper data, is subject to risk over time. Future proofing electronic data involves the selection of physical media and data formats which are most likely to ensure the continued accessibility of the original information.

Basically, it means to ensure that a document or data will be able to be accessed and read in the future.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Future_proofing
muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: You got the meaning right.
50 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
future proof
ضد مخاطر المستقبل /ضد التقلبات المستقبلية/قابلة للتكيف مع التغيرات المستقبلية


Explanation:
The phrase future proofing describes the elusive process of trying to anticipate future developments, so that action can be taken to minimise possible negative consequences, and to seize opportunities. For more on the process and practitioners, see Futures studies.

Electronically stored data, just like paper data, is subject to risk over time. Future proofing electronic data involves the selection of physical media and data formats which are most likely to ensure the continued accessibility of the original information.

Basically, it means to ensure that a document or data will be able to be accessed and read in the future



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Future-proof
Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
future proof
تأمين للمستقبل


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
future proof
تتحدى الزمن


Explanation:
I am suggesting "تتحدى الزمن" since the translation is related to marketing. I think the meaning is: as time goes by, the product won't become outdated.

Mohamed Elsayed
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Ahmed

agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr
  -> Thanks a million Dr. Yasser :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
future proof
تواكب المستقبل


Explanation:

تحياتي

duraid
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic