ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Printing & Publishing

Indemnification/Hold Harmless Clause

Arabic translation: بند التعويض / درأ الأذى

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indemnification/Hold Harmless Clause
Arabic translation:بند التعويض / درأ الأذى
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

21:27 Dec 30, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Printing & Publishing / publishing
English term or phrase: Indemnification/Hold Harmless Clause
A term providing for the obligation by one party in a contract to defend another party against a stated loss or liability covered by the contract, such as copyright infringement or defamation.
Ghina
United States
بند التعويض / درأ الأذى
Explanation:
This is the literal legal translation commonly used in legal texts.
You could also combine the two words in one phrase to read as follows:
بند التعويض و درأ الأذى
Selected response from:

Amer al-Azem
Grading comment
thx a lot, tania
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1التعويض وتضمن الخسارة عن الطرف الآخر
ALI DJEBLI
5 +1البند المتعلق بمبدأ التعويض عن الخسارة
Bilal
4 +1بند التعويض / درأ الأذىAmer al-Azem


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التعويض وتضمن الخسارة عن الطرف الآخر


Explanation:
...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
البند المتعلق بمبدأ التعويض عن الخسارة


Explanation:

I think the bset way of translating the term is by translating the meaning of the whole term.
the translation of 'Indemnity' is based on Al Faruqi's Law Dictionary.

Bilal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بند التعويض / درأ الأذى


Explanation:
This is the literal legal translation commonly used in legal texts.
You could also combine the two words in one phrase to read as follows:
بند التعويض و درأ الأذى

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx a lot, tania

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Abdel-Moneim
2693 days