KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Printing & Publishing

Milestone

Arabic translation: مرحلة، نجم، ميقات، موعد تقييم، نقطة مراجعة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Milestone
Arabic translation:مرحلة، نجم، ميقات، موعد تقييم، نقطة مراجعة
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

21:40 Dec 30, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Printing & Publishing / publishing
English term or phrase: Milestone
A point after a job is started and before it is completed at which an approval or re-evaluation is made by participants in a contract and to which partial compensation, based on a fixed bid sum, is often tied. The milestone may be based on the passage of some specified period of time, or on the completion of some percentage of the job.
Ghina
United States
مرحلة، نجم، ميقات، موعد تقييم، نقطة مراجعة
Explanation:
Please refer to the previous Kudoz question on milestones:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=53582&keyword=milestone

The world مرحلة literaly means phases. You may want to qualify it with another word such as:

نهاية مرحلة

Though unconventional, a nice word to use is نجم. Since one of its meanings is the partitioning of a task or of time, as in the following reference from محيط المحيط:
ونجم فلانٌ الدين أدَّاهُ نُجُوْمًا نجَّم الدين أدَّاه أو جعلهُ نجومًا. وفلان رعى النجوم بحسب مواقيتها

Meaning, a person can divide a debt into installments, with each najm having a precise payment time.

So you could use the word in a phrase such as:

سينقسم جدول المشروع إلى سبع نجوم (أو أنجم). و عند بلوغ كل نجم يسلم للمتعهد القسط المتفق عليه من الثمن بعد مراجعة ما تم تسليمه من العمل حسب ما يجب عليه تسليمه عند بلوغ هذا النجم.

Also نقطة تقييم may fit your context.

The literal translation of milestone is علم - علامة. It is another choice that you can use.

Alaa


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 23:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you choose أنجم as the plural for نجم, it would be better to use with it the feminine number form such as سبعة أنجم.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 07:31:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse the typo. مرحلة means phase, not the plural phases.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
thank u for the detailed explanation and great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5مرحلة، نجم، ميقات، موعد تقييم، نقطة مراجعة
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +4معلم
ALI DJEBLI
4نقطقة تحوّل
Sami Khamou
3محطة تقييم
muhammad turman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
معلم


Explanation:
أو حدث هام

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  Talal Owaidah
1 hr

agree  Tarjamat
2 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
محطة تقييم


Explanation:
محطة تقييم للعقود
ميقات التقييم
نقطة التقييم
ميقات لمراجعة الحسابات

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
مرحلة، نجم، ميقات، موعد تقييم، نقطة مراجعة


Explanation:
Please refer to the previous Kudoz question on milestones:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=53582&keyword=milestone

The world مرحلة literaly means phases. You may want to qualify it with another word such as:

نهاية مرحلة

Though unconventional, a nice word to use is نجم. Since one of its meanings is the partitioning of a task or of time, as in the following reference from محيط المحيط:
ونجم فلانٌ الدين أدَّاهُ نُجُوْمًا نجَّم الدين أدَّاه أو جعلهُ نجومًا. وفلان رعى النجوم بحسب مواقيتها

Meaning, a person can divide a debt into installments, with each najm having a precise payment time.

So you could use the word in a phrase such as:

سينقسم جدول المشروع إلى سبع نجوم (أو أنجم). و عند بلوغ كل نجم يسلم للمتعهد القسط المتفق عليه من الثمن بعد مراجعة ما تم تسليمه من العمل حسب ما يجب عليه تسليمه عند بلوغ هذا النجم.

Also نقطة تقييم may fit your context.

The literal translation of milestone is علم - علامة. It is another choice that you can use.

Alaa


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 23:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you choose أنجم as the plural for نجم, it would be better to use with it the feminine number form such as سبعة أنجم.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 07:31:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse the typo. مرحلة means phase, not the plural phases.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=53582&keyword=milestone
    Reference: http://lexicons.ajeeb.com
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank u for the detailed explanation and great help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman: wow...
3 mins

agree  Bilal
13 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub: نقطة مراجعة أو مرجعية
5 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem
7 hrs

agree  Azimof
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نقطقة تحوّل


Explanation:
Here is a difinition from:
Cambridge International Dictionary of English

milestone, milepost
noun [C]
a stone or post at the side of the road on which is marked the distance to various places, esp. to the nearest large town, or fig. an important event in the development or history of something or in someone's life
FIGURATIVE At the time, the shooting seemed like a fateful milestone on the road to war.
FIGURATIVE He felt that moving out from his parents' home was a real milestone in his life.

أعلومة- نقطة تحوّل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 00:34:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

نقطة تحول

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4