KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

rationalise

Arabic translation: يتعقل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rationalise
Arabic translation:يتعقل
Entered by: ahmed ismaiel owieda

23:31 Jun 23, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: rationalise
Passion propels one to rationalise, to garner one's resources and to act positively.
Ehab Zogbi
يتعقل
Explanation:
يتعقل أو ينظر نظرة عقلانية أو يفسر تفسيراً طبيعياً
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9يتعقل
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5المنطق/ الموضوعية
Dina Abdo
4يبررintelligency


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
يتعقل


Explanation:
يتعقل أو ينظر نظرة عقلانية أو يفسر تفسيراً طبيعياً

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
31 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  Saleh Ayyub
38 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 hr
  -> thanks so much

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  castalia
6 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Hazem Hamdy
11 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Yaser Suleiman
12 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  ena
12 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  R Farhat
13 hrs
  -> thanks so much and welcome back

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المنطق/ الموضوعية


Explanation:
تعيق الرغبة موضوعية / منطق الفرد، ......

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يبرر


Explanation:
to rasionalise is also defined as to justify and therefore يبرر

intelligency
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ahmed ismaiel owieda: if you read the rest of the sentence, you will find out this meaning to be incorrect in this context!
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): ahmed ismaiel owieda