KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

mass psychogenic reactions

Arabic translation: آلام أو ردود أفعال نفسية جماعية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mass psychogenic reactions
Arabic translation:آلام أو ردود أفعال نفسية جماعية
Entered by: Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy

19:39 Feb 14, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: mass psychogenic reactions
a title
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
آلام أو ردود أفعال نفسية جماعية
Explanation:
When vaccines are administered to groups, the physical reactions of the recipients may be similar, causing a form of mass reaction, the mechanism for which is the same as that for mass reactions from other causes. These phenomena have been categorised as mass psychogenic illness (MP1), and have been defined as the collective occurrence of a constellation of symptoms suggestive of organic illness but without an identified cause in a group of people with shared beliefs about the cause of the symptom(s).
Selected response from:

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Grading comment
ردود أفعال نفسية جماعية
thnx Heba!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5رد فعل جماعى نفسي المنشأ - مرض جماعى نفسي المنشأ
Fathy Shehatto
3 +1آلام أو ردود أفعال نفسية جماعية
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
آلام أو ردود أفعال نفسية جماعية


Explanation:
When vaccines are administered to groups, the physical reactions of the recipients may be similar, causing a form of mass reaction, the mechanism for which is the same as that for mass reactions from other causes. These phenomena have been categorised as mass psychogenic illness (MP1), and have been defined as the collective occurrence of a constellation of symptoms suggestive of organic illness but without an identified cause in a group of people with shared beliefs about the cause of the symptom(s).

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.6abib.com/cgi-bin/med/search.pl?Match=1&Terms=psychogenic
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ردود أفعال نفسية جماعية
thnx Heba!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
1 day1 hr
  -> merci beaucoup Fathy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رد فعل جماعى نفسي المنشأ - مرض جماعى نفسي المنشأ


Explanation:
When vaccines are administered to groups, the physical reactions of the recipients may be similar, causing a form of mass reaction, the mechanism for which is the same as that for mass reactions from other causes. These phenomena have been categorised as mass psychogenic illness (MPI), and have been defined as the collective occurrence of a constellation of symptoms suggestive of organic illness but without an identified cause in a group of people with shared beliefs about the cause of the symptom(s). A review of the literature shows that such outbreaks have been reported in differing cultural and environmental settings including developing and industrialised countries, in the work place, on public transport, in schools, and the military. The perceived threats have been against agents such as food poisoning, fire and toxic gases. Whatever the place or perceived threat, the response seems to be similar. The symptoms generally included headache, dizziness, weakness, and loss of consciousness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 21:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هى عبارة عن مجموعة ردود افعال والام عضوية مصاحبة لتناول امصال مضادة لامراض وبائية مثل الكويلرا او الدفتريا , ولما كانت الشكوى جماعية فى عامة الناس ارتبط العرض باثر نفسي فصارت الظاهرة عبارة عن رد فعل جماعى نفسي المنشأ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 21:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وهذه الحالة تنطبق على حنون البقر


    Reference: http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/adis/dsf/2003/00000026...
Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic