KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

one life one chance

Arabic translation: حياة واحدة وفرصة واحدة


19:12 Mar 13, 2007
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: one life one chance
this is a quote i would like translated. i want it to be written vertically instead of horizontally
Alana Newton
Arabic translation:حياة واحدة وفرصة واحدة
Explanation:
حياة واحدة
وفرصة واحدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-13 19:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you mean by "vertically" like the following?
حياة
واحدة
وفرصة
واحدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-13 19:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ح
ي
ا
ة
و
ا
ح
د
ة
ف
ر
ص
ة
و
ا
ح
د
ة
Selected response from:

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thank you very much!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2الحظ لا يطرق الباب إلا مرة واحدةtkoseli
4 +1الفرصة تأتي مرة واحدة في العمر
Mohamed Elsayed
5حياة واحدة وفرصة واحدة
Waleed Mohamed


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حياة واحدة وفرصة واحدة


Explanation:
حياة واحدة
وفرصة واحدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-13 19:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you mean by "vertically" like the following?
حياة
واحدة
وفرصة
واحدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-13 19:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ح
ي
ا
ة
و
ا
ح
د
ة
ف
ر
ص
ة
و
ا
ح
د
ة

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: would you be able to translate that vertically for me?

Asker: that would be greatly appreciated. thank you very much


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الفرصة تأتي مرة واحدة في العمر


Explanation:
الفرصة
تأتي
مرة
واحدة
في
العمر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-13 19:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الفرصة
تواتيك
مرة
واحدة
في
حياتك

Mohamed Elsayed
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الحظ لا يطرق الباب إلا مرة واحدة


Explanation:
In Arabic language we have this proverb that has nearly the same meaning as the English one. I guess that the use of this proverb makes the target text looking much natural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-13 19:49:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


ل
ح
ظ
ل
ا
ي
ط
ر
ق

ا
ل
ب
ا
ب

إ
ل
ا


م
ر
ة

و
ا
ح
د
ة


tkoseli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ahmadwadan.com
9 hrs
  -> Thanks