KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

corroborated

Arabic translation: كما تؤيد ذلك، وتؤكد ذلك، وتشهد على ذلك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as corroborated by
Arabic translation:كما تؤيد ذلك، وتؤكد ذلك، وتشهد على ذلك
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

10:29 Mar 15, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychotherapy and phrmacoligical therapy
English term or phrase: corroborated
She has threatened him, tried to grab the wheel when he was driving ( when the nanny and their baby were in the car corroborated by the nanny), has hit him ......
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
وتشهد على ذلك
Explanation:
وتشهد على ذلك

The statement you have suffers from a small but significant omission. It should read, "(when the nanny and their baby were in the car, as corroborated by the nanny).
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad Yahya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1في يدي
Khalid Nasir
4وتشهد على ذلكFuad Yahya
4كـما هو معـضــد بــmahmoud bilal
1مسنودين
Shazly


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
في يدي


Explanation:
في يدي المربية : thier baby was held by the nanny

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tkoseli
2 hrs
  -> thank you tkoseli

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
مسنودين


Explanation:
في حماية ماري

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..., as corroborated
وتشهد على ذلك


Explanation:
وتشهد على ذلك

The statement you have suffers from a small but significant omission. It should read, "(when the nanny and their baby were in the car, as corroborated by the nanny).

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad Yahya

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كـما هو معـضــد بــ


Explanation:
Corroborated
هذه الكلمة الأنجليزية تستخدم عند الأشارة لبينة مؤكدة تزيد من درجة اليقين بأن الشىء موضوع الحديث معضد بهذه البينة

mahmoud bilal
Oman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic