KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

Major depressive disorder

Arabic translation: اضطراب اكتئابي حاد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Major depressive disorder
Arabic translation:اضطراب اكتئابي حاد
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

10:37 Mar 15, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychotherapy and phrmacoligical therapy
English term or phrase: Major depressive disorder
My diagnosis is that she is suffering from
1- Major depressive disorder DSM IV , 296.263 with post partum onset
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
اضطراب اكتئابي حاد
Explanation:
اضطراب اكتئابي حاد
Selected response from:

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thank you Waleed Mohamed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2اضطراب اكتئابي حاد
Waleed Mohamed
1 +1اضطِراب اكْتِئابِي جسيم
Shazly


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
major depressive disorder
اضطراب اكتئابي حاد


Explanation:
اضطراب اكتئابي حاد

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you Waleed Mohamed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
34 mins

agree  tkoseli
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major depressive disorder
اضطِراب اكْتِئابِي جسيم


Explanation:
إضطراب إكتئابي رئيسي

major depressive disorder:
a mood disorder having a clinical course involving one or more episodes of serious psychological depression lasting two or more weeks each with no intervening episodes of mania


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  the Train
14 hrs