KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

Have you ever lived with abuse?

Arabic translation: هل سبق لك التعرّض للإساءة؟


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Have you ever lived with abuse?
Arabic translation:هل سبق لك التعرّض للإساءة؟
Entered by: AhmedAMS

13:58 Nov 8, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / social
English term or phrase: Have you ever lived with abuse?
Brochure
Abby Gomaa
هل سبق لك التعرض للإساءة؟
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3هل سبق لك التعرض للإساءة؟AhmedAMS
5هل عمرك تعايشت مع أي إنتهاكSayed Moustafa talawy
4هل سبق وعانيت في حياتك من اساءة / اساءة المعاملة
Yaser Suleiman
4هل سبق لك معايشة وضع ينطوي على تعدي
hanysalah
4أسبق لك تقبّل اِمْتِهان كرامتك/ إذلال الغير لك
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3هل سبق وتعايشت مع تجربة التعرض للإساءة ؟
Hani Hassaan
3هل تغاضيت أبداً عن سوء معاملة تعرضت لها؟Yasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have you ever lived with abuse?
هل سبق لك التعرض للإساءة؟


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Assem Mazloum:
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Samya Salem
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have you ever lived with abuse?
هل سبق لك معايشة وضع ينطوي على تعدي


Explanation:
التعدي يشمل العديد من حالات الإساءة إلى البشر

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have you ever lived with abuse?
هل عمرك تعايشت مع أي إنتهاك


Explanation:
هل عمرك تعايشت مع أي إنتهاك

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have you ever lived with abuse?
هل سبق وتعايشت مع تجربة التعرض للإساءة ؟


Explanation:
هل سبق وتعايشت مع تجربة تعرضت خلالها للإساءة ذات مرة؟

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have you ever lived with abuse?
هل سبق وعانيت في حياتك من اساءة / اساءة المعاملة


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have you ever lived with abuse?
هل تغاضيت أبداً عن سوء معاملة تعرضت لها؟


Explanation:
I don't know if "lived with" is like "suffered". It might be "tolerated", I think.

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have you ever lived with abuse?
أسبق لك تقبّل اِمْتِهان كرامتك/ إذلال الغير لك


Explanation:
http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&sub=a...

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4