KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

Living through terror

Arabic translation: العيش في رعب/العيش في الرعب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Living through terror
Arabic translation:العيش في رعب/العيش في الرعب
Entered by: Aljobury

19:17 Aug 29, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Title
English term or phrase: Living through terror
LIVING THROUGH TERROR:
Accounts by trafficked persons suggest that the control tactics used by traffickers, employers and pimps are similar to those associated with perpetrators of torture, domestic violence or child abuse.
Aljobury
Egypt
العيش في رعب/العيش في الرعب
Explanation:
standard expression.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ياة في ظل الاخطار
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
5العيش في رعب/العيش في الرعب
Nadia Ayoub
5الحياة المصحوبة بالخوف
munomoni
4العيش تحت براثن شبح الرعب
Dina Hassan
4العيش في فزع
Marwa Ali
4حياة مرعبة أو مرهبة
kimadil
4حياتهم رعب مقيم
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
living through terror
الحياة المصحوبة بالخوف


Explanation:
...

munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
living through terror
العيش في رعب/العيش في الرعب


Explanation:
standard expression.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living through terror
حياتهم رعب مقيم


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living through terror
حياة مرعبة أو مرهبة


Explanation:
This is a variation of what Nadya and Mohsin suggested.

kimadil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
living through terror
ياة في ظل الاخطار


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-08-30 04:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حياة في ظل الاخطار

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living through terror
العيش في فزع


Explanation:
العيش في فزع/الحياة وسط الرعب

Marwa Ali
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living through terror
العيش تحت براثن شبح الرعب


Explanation:
my option

Dina Hassan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic