ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

Psychometric Testing

Arabic translation: اختبار القياس النفسي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Psychometric Testing
Arabic translation:اختبار القياس النفسي
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

12:06 May 31, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: Psychometric Testing
Can anyone tell me if there is a specific term in Arabic for this type of testing
LS Young
United Kingdom
اختبار القياس النفسي
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6اختبار القياس النفسي
Nadia Ayoub
5 +2إختبارات القياسات النفسية
Emad Aly Hassan
4 +1الإختبارات النفسية
Mohamed Hosni
5إختبار /فحص قياس, الذكاء / قياس, مدة و قوة العمليات العقليه‏
Jafar Filfil
4 +1عمل الاختبارات النفسية
hanysalah
4إختبارالقياس السيكولوجي
hassan zekry
4اختبار التوجهات/الميول والقدرات
Muhammad Atallah
4ﺗﺤﻠﯿﻞ اﻷﻧﻤﺎط اﻟﺸﺨﺼﯿﺔsamargawad
4اختبار القياسات النفسية/ لتحليل القدرات
Myrtrad1


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
psychometric testing
اختبار القياس النفسي


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fahd Hassanein
35 mins
  -> Many thanks Fahd :)

agree  Mohamed Kamel: Exactly
51 mins
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  Lina SM
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Lina :)

agree  Bahaa Allam
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Bahaa :)

agree  asd_trans
1 day1 hr
  -> Many thanks Asd :)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 days8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohsin :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychometric testing
عمل الاختبارات النفسية


Explanation:
القيام باختبارات تشخيص الأمراض النفسية

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychometric testing
اختبار التوجهات/الميول والقدرات


Explanation:
اختبار التوجهات
أو
اختبار الميول والقدرات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-05-31 12:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Psychometric Testing?
Psychometric testing is a tool used mainly in the recruitment process. It is recognized as an efficient way to gain insight into a person’s personality and psychological thinking. It can help develop team spirit in the workplace and assess an individual’s priorities.
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-psychometric-testing.htm

شارك أعضاء مركز الإرشاد في المؤسسة الخيرية الملكية ضمن التدريب والتأهيل الخاص لأعضاء المركز في
مؤتمر ومعرض الميول والقدرات
Psychometric Testing
http://www.orphans.gov.bh/counselling/news.htm

من وجهة نظري الخاصة، أنا غير مؤيد لتطبيق القياس عند اختيار المديرين التنفيذيين كون اختبارات قياس التوجهات او ما يعرف ب
psychometric testing
وضعت لأهداف عديدة أقلها اهمية مسألة اختيار المديرين التنفيذيين كون تلك القياسات تتجاهل أمورا مهمة جدا في اتخاذ قرارات التعيين.
http://www.al-jazirah.com.sa/2009jaz/apr/18/ec25.htm

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychometric testing
ﺗﺤﻠﯿﻞ اﻷﻧﻤﺎط اﻟﺸﺨﺼﯿﺔ


Explanation:
اختبارات قياس التوجهات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-05-31 12:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry , the answer is not clear
تحلیل الأنماط الشخصیة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-05-31 12:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry , the answer is not clear
تحلیل الأنماط الشخصیة


    Reference: http://www.al-jazirah.com.sa/2009jaz/apr/18/ec25.htm
samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychometric testing
إختبارالقياس السيكولوجي


Explanation:
قياس سرعة العمليات العقلية وسرعتها

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychometric testing
اختبار القياسات النفسية/ لتحليل القدرات


Explanation:
تحليل قدرات الشخص/ أو كتحصيل لحالته النفسية

Myrtrad1
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
psychometric testing
إختبارات القياسات النفسية


Explanation:
..

Emad Aly Hassan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mera574
346 days
  -> Thanks Mera

agree  eshakayad
751 days
  -> Thanks Esha

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychometric testing
الإختبارات النفسية


Explanation:
الإختبارات النفسية

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monmon57
932 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psychometric testing
إختبار /فحص قياس, الذكاء / قياس, مدة و قوة العمليات العقليه‏


Explanation:
ختبار /فحص قياس, الذكاء / قياس, مدة و قوة العمليات العقليه‏

http://www.answers.com/topic/psychometrics


Jafar Filfil
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4