ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

poor health-maintenance behaviors

Arabic translation: سلوكيات ضارة بالصحة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poor health-maintenance behaviors
Arabic translation:سلوكيات ضارة بالصحة
Entered by: Fahd Hassanein

17:43 Jun 4, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: poor health-maintenance behaviors
behaviors which are not bebeficial to one's health
yosra blanco
Tunisia
سلوكيات ضارة بالصحة
Explanation:
This translation has a good Arabic rhyme and delivers the required meaning.
Selected response from:

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Grading comment
much thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1السلوكيات السيئة فيما يخص الحفاظ على الصحة
Emad Aly Hassan
5السلوكات المضرة بالوقاية الصحية
Aymene Zermane
5سلوكيات ضعيفة فيما يتعلق بالمحافظة على الصحة
Nadia Ayoub
5سلوكيات لامبالية مهملة للصحة
Lina SM
5سلوكيات عدم المحافظة على الصحة
Mohamed Kamel
5سلوكيات ضارة بالصحة
Fahd Hassanein
5سلوكيات متدنية المستوى للحفاظ على الصحةhalani
5تصرفات هزيلة للحفاظ على الصحة
mohamed elkhateeb
4سلوكيات ضعيفة/قليلة الاهتمام بالصحة
Myrtrad1
4سوء سلوكيّات المحافظة على الصحّة
Fady Abou Nakkoul
4سلوكات متدنية للعناية الصحية
Safae Alem
4سلوكيات صحية سيئة
hassan zekry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سلوكيات عدم المحافظة على الصحة


Explanation:
MK

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سلوكيات متدنية المستوى للحفاظ على الصحة


Explanation:
سلوكيات متدنية المستوى للحفاظ على الصحة

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سوء سلوكيّات المحافظة على الصحّة


Explanation:
...

Fady Abou Nakkoul
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سلوكات متدنية للعناية الصحية


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-06-04 18:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أظن أن "سلوكات" هو الجمع الصحيح لكلمة "سلوك" لأنه لا أصل للياء في سلوكيات

Safae Alem
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تصرفات هزيلة للحفاظ على الصحة


Explanation:
تصرفات هزيلة للحفاظ على الصحة

mohamed elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سلوكيات ضارة بالصحة


Explanation:
This translation has a good Arabic rhyme and delivers the required meaning.

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
much thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سلوكيات صحية سيئة


Explanation:
سلوكيات صحية سيئة

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سلوكيات ضعيفة/قليلة الاهتمام بالصحة


Explanation:
سلوك سوء الاهتمام بالصحة

Myrtrad1
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
السلوكات المضرة بالوقاية الصحية


Explanation:
السلوكات المضرة بالوقاية الصحية

Aymene Zermane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سلوكيات ضعيفة فيما يتعلق بالمحافظة على الصحة


Explanation:
أو سلوكيات غير كافية فيما يتعلق بالحفاظ على الصحة

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 46

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سلوكيات لامبالية مهملة للصحة


Explanation:
سلوكيات لامبالية \ مهملة للصحة

Lina SM
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
السلوكيات السيئة فيما يخص الحفاظ على الصحة


Explanation:
..

Emad Aly Hassan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  almulla: pokemon
132 days