KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

Martyrdom

Arabic translation: تعذيب النفس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Martyrdom
Arabic translation:تعذيب النفس
Entered by: xxx....

13:24 Aug 6, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: Martyrdom
it came in this list

1. Badgering (most common)
2. Intimidation.
3. Threats
4. Martyrdom (most common)
5. Butter Up
6. Physical- (worst and least common)

The topic is about children's behaviors
xxx....
تعذيب النفس
Explanation:
according to other items in the list on children behaviors, i think the context of this word applies to when children torture themselves somehow believing they want to die for a good cause
تعذيب النفس الانتحاري
تعذيب النفس المفضي الى الموت
أو تعذيب النفس بغرض الموت النبيل
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2الشهادةAhmedAMS
5 +2الاستشهاد
ena
2 +3تعذيب النفس
R Farhat
5جلد الذات
ahmed ismaiel owieda
4ضحية / مظلومMoushira El-Mogy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الشهادة


Explanation:
الموت في سبيل أحد الأهداف النبيلة

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Misbar
46 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
martyrdom
تعذيب النفس


Explanation:
according to other items in the list on children behaviors, i think the context of this word applies to when children torture themselves somehow believing they want to die for a good cause
تعذيب النفس الانتحاري
تعذيب النفس المفضي الى الموت
أو تعذيب النفس بغرض الموت النبيل

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Khaireddine: agree with you Randa2 تعذيب النفس
46 mins
  -> thank you, Ali

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Abdelazim

agree  Alaa AHMED: Super!
15 hrs
  -> thank you, Alaa

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
martyrdom
الاستشهاد


Explanation:
الاستشهاد

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: This is the most apropros rendition, since the term, as cited, involves the act of martyring oneself
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
4 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
martyrdom
ضحية / مظلوم


Explanation:
Another possibility.
الشعور بأنه ضحية لسبب ما

Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
martyrdom
جلد الذات


Explanation:
أعتقد هذا هو التعبير الأكثر شيوعاً

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16