KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

Silliness

Arabic translation: سخف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Silliness
Arabic translation:سخف
Entered by: Ahmad Hassaballa

13:24 Aug 6, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: Silliness
The family was seated at the dinner table> Bobby provoked Jimmy, leading to silliness and interrupting the parents' conversation.
--------------------------
in another sentence...
-The silliness stopped for a few moments, but soon the boys were at it again.
xxx....
سخف
Explanation:
This is the most appropriate meaning in the context
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hassaballa
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5سخف
Ahmad Hassaballa
5بياخةmonzer
4 +1ركود اضطراري
Misbar


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
silliness
سخف


Explanation:
This is the most appropriate meaning in the context

Ahmad Hassaballa
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: سخف، بلاهة، حركاتهم السخيفة والساذجة
8 mins

agree  Mueen Issa
42 mins

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
4 hrs

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silliness
ركود اضطراري


Explanation:
عادة ما بستخدم هذا التعبير عند اضطرار الصحف للجوء لمعالجة الموضوعات الثانوية بسبب ندرة الإخبار الرئيسية

Misbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
silliness
بياخة


Explanation:
A better discription for silliness

monzer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic