string(12) "www.proz.com" string(57) "/kudoz/english_to_arabic/psychology/780541-time_outs.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(57) "/kudoz/english_to_arabic/psychology/780541-time_outs.html" }
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

TIME-OUTS

Arabic translation: وقت مقطوع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TIME-OUTS
Arabic translation:وقت مقطوع
Entered by: xxx....

13:25 Aug 6, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: TIME-OUTS
CHILD DEVELOPMENT/BEHAVIOR MANAGMENT-HOMEWORK 5A

IDENTIFYING ERRORS IN TIME-OUTS

SITUATION: .....

List all the error you can find above.
------------------------------------

in another sentence: (conversation)

Father yelled at his son, "Take a time-out! Sit here until you settle have settled down!"
xxx....
وقت مقطوع
Explanation:
وقت توقف للحظة لمراجعة شيء
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8وقت مقطوع
R Farhat
4وقت الراحة / إستراحة قصيرةMoushira El-Mogy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
time-outs
وقت مقطوع


Explanation:
وقت توقف للحظة لمراجعة شيء

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Misbar: وقت مقتطع لا يًحسب و لا يعيق سير العمل
30 mins
  -> thank you, وقت مقتطع

agree  Sami Khamou: Definition:stop for a minute to discuss or plan
45 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mueen Issa
50 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Moushira El-Mogy: وقت مستقطع as in basketball
5 hrs
  -> thank you, مستقطع

agree  Saleh Ayyub: وقت مستقطع
7 hrs
  -> thank you, مستقطع

agree  monzer
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alaa AHMED: Waqt Mustaqtaa (if requested), Muqtataa (if at discretion)
15 hrs
  -> thank you Alaa, good clarification

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time-outs
وقت الراحة / إستراحة قصيرة


Explanation:
Agree also with Randa

Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic