KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Real Estate

develop, development, developer

Arabic translation: ينفّذ، منفّذون


06:44 May 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Real Estate
English term or phrase: develop, development, developer
These terms are used in the sense of "building" as a commercial enterprise. Examples:

1. This real estate project is being developed by a partnership of theree companies.

2. I am currently developing a project in which I thought you might have an interest.

3. Profits will be split 50/50 between the developers and the investors.

4. I hope that you will feel free to contact me for further information if the proposed development interests you.

I appreciate your insights.
Fuad Yahya
Arabic translation:ينفّذ، منفّذون
Explanation:
Develop (in sentences 1 and 2)= ينفّذ، يقوم بالتنفيذ،يتعهد بناء
Developers (in sentence 3)= المنفذون، القائمون على التنفيذ، المتعهدون
The proposed development (in sentence 4)= مشروع البناء، المشروع قيد التنفيذ، المشروع قيد الإنجاز
Selected response from:

Safaa Roumani
United States
Grading comment
This approach is probably the best. Sometimes consistency has go give way to context-appropriateness in the target language. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ينفّذ، منفّذون
Safaa Roumani
4 +1In commercial context, "project" might be better than developmentshfranke
4yoammer, taamir wa al shareka al monafeza / al monsheaaYasser El Helw
4Anjaza,injaz, mounjiz(mounjizine)
sencillo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anjaza,injaz, mounjiz(mounjizine)


Explanation:
I guess.

sencillo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ينفّذ، منفّذون


Explanation:
Develop (in sentences 1 and 2)= ينفّذ، يقوم بالتنفيذ،يتعهد بناء
Developers (in sentence 3)= المنفذون، القائمون على التنفيذ، المتعهدون
The proposed development (in sentence 4)= مشروع البناء، المشروع قيد التنفيذ، المشروع قيد الإنجاز

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This approach is probably the best. Sometimes consistency has go give way to context-appropriateness in the target language. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
47 mins

agree  Amer al-Azem
2 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

agree  zwcorp
8 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yoammer, taamir wa al shareka al monafeza / al monsheaa


Explanation:
Just ideas, maybe one rings a bell.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In commercial context, "project" might be better than development


Explanation:
Greetings.

In view of the commercial/financial context of those examples, perhaps a more-apt term for "development" (as a noun) is "project" -

[ mashro3 مشروع
]
or

[ mashru3 iskaan مشروع اسكان


Two other applicable term may be tanmi'a or 3maara (as in real estate)

تنمية عمارة


HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke


shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
33 days