KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Real Estate

townhouse

Arabic translation: بيوت متصلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:townhouse
Arabic translation:بيوت متصلة
Entered by: Safaa Roumani

07:03 May 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Real Estate
English term or phrase: townhouse
The American Heritage Dictionary defines "townhouse" as "row house," which is further defined as "one of a series of houses, often of similar or identical design, situated side by side and joined by common walls."

Is there a standard Arabic term for this kind of housing unit? If not, what would you suggest?

Thanks.
Fuad Yahya
بيوت متصلة
Explanation:
I am not aware of a standard Arabic term for "townhouse".
People in Syria call such series of houses:
فيلات متصلة أو بيوت متصلة
Selected response from:

Safaa Roumani
United States
Grading comment
I like your suggestions. Thanks to all for helping.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5بيوت متصلة
Safaa Roumani
4تاونهاوس أو تـاون هاوس
Saleh Ayyub
4wahadat sakaneya motalaseqa ofoqeyanYasser El Helw
1"Haouch" or "Hadhira"
sencillo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"Haouch" or "Hadhira"


Explanation:
Only a trial. I prefer "Hadhira", several houses around a place or a garden.

sencillo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
بيوت متصلة


Explanation:
I am not aware of a standard Arabic term for "townhouse".
People in Syria call such series of houses:
فيلات متصلة أو بيوت متصلة

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I like your suggestions. Thanks to all for helping.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
7 mins

agree  AhmedAMS: فيلّات متلاصقة
43 mins

agree  sandouk
1 hr

agree  Amer al-Azem
2 hrs

agree  zwcorp
8 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wahadat sakaneya motalaseqa ofoqeyan


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Nothing standard about it.
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تاونهاوس أو تـاون هاوس


Explanation:
Well Fuad it is a tough qustion, but I prefer the English format; otherwise, if you want it as an Arabic word, you may need to give the Arab country taht you want to introduce or use the word into. For example in Kuwait, they had something similar that is called
بيوت ذو الدخل المحدود

and by the way it is not deigned for the poor, but this is want they have chosen to call.

In Jordan they called them بيوت الإسكان

Gurthermoe, if the mentioned houses are built out of a precasted concrete, some Engineers refer to them بيوت الوحدات السكنية الجاهزة or something like that.

Good luck

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12