KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Real Estate

Place listings

Arabic translation: da3 qawa-emak ضع قوائمك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Place listings
Arabic translation:da3 qawa-emak ضع قوائمك
Entered by: zax

22:32 May 1, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
English term or phrase: Place listings
example: If you are a real estate you can place your listings on our website
samuabel
da3 qawa-emak
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1da3 qawa-emakzax
4 +1عرض إعلاناتyelhajj
5إدراج القائمةAljobury
4وضع عقاراتك
Mohamed Ghazal
4إعلان عقارات
Mohsin Alabdali
4 -1إضافة القوائم
Hassan Mostafa


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place listings
da3 qawa-emak


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantiste: ضع قوائمك
9 mins
  -> Thanks, esperantiste

agree  zi_neb
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zi_neb

disagree  Yasmine Sheaito: I don't think قوائم should be used as the international Arabic translation for "Listings" when it comes to real estate. It is a right translation, but not the terminology I support. Thanks for the effort!
769 days
  -> Would you be kind enough to tell us what you support!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
place listings
إضافة القوائم


Explanation:
more used

Hassan Mostafa
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yasmine Sheaito: I don't think قوائم should be used as the international Arabic translation for "Listings" when it comes to real estate. It is a right translation, but not the terminology I support. Thanks for the effort!
769 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
place listings
إدراج القائمة


Explanation:
.

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shimaa: include lists
9 hrs
  -> شكرا اخت شيماء

disagree  Yasmine Sheaito: I don't think قوائم should be used as the international Arabic translation for "Listings" when it comes to real estate. It is a right translation, but not the terminology I support. Thanks for the effort!
769 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place listings
وضع عقاراتك


Explanation:
Listings here are not lists, they are whatever properties you want to advertise.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yasmine Sheaito: I think this is a good translation and not a bad terminology, but I have to vote for "إعلانات" as the international terminology that should be used. Thanks for the effort!
769 days
  -> Thank you for the effort. But this question was closed 2 years ago :-)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place listings
إعلان عقارات


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place listings
عرض إعلانات


Explanation:
If you are a real estate you can place your listings on our website
إذا كنتم شركة عقارية، يمكنكم عرض إعلاناتكم (أو عقاراتكم) على موقعنا الإلكتروني

It seems that a word is missing after "real estate". There should be either "agency" or "company"...

yelhajj
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasmine Sheaito: I agree, I don't think "listing" should be translated to قوائم, even if it is a right translation, it should not be the terminology real estate translators adapt. I'm going to use إعلانات throughout the site and إعلانات العقارات when necessary. Thanks, Y!
764 days