KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Real Estate

Mooring

Arabic translation: خصائص المرسى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mooring
Arabic translation:خصائص المرسى
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

18:01 Jul 13, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate / Real estate consultancy
English term or phrase: Mooring
The consultant will review the current Master Plan from a purely retail perspective with regard to the Master Plan location attributes, surrounding land uses, physical characteristics, accessibility and mooring characteristics and visibility.

OR

Accessibility and travel time features relative to mooring and pedestrian routes.
melfangary
خصائص المرسى
Explanation:
فقط في حالة إذا كان النص يتحدث عن مشروع مارينا أو منتجع مطل على نهر أو بحيرة أو بحر
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you. I had totally forgotten that a part of this project is on an island, which means they are talking about a marina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3خصائص المرسى
Mohsin Alabdali
5 +1درجة رطوبة التربة
Ahmed Dahman
5 +1إرساء
Terjumaan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mooring
إرساء


Explanation:
.

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aljobury: http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/0/$searchForm?SearchView&Seq=1
3 mins
  -> thanks aljobury.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mooring
درجة رطوبة التربة


Language variant: نسبة الرطوبة في التربة / وحلية التربة

Explanation:
moor = moorland
أرض تتسم بارتفاع نسبة الماء والوحل بها مما جد يجعلها غير صالحة للبناء

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Moorland
http://www.babylon.com/definition/moorland/English

HTH

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rifat Ali
23 mins
  -> Thank you my friend :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mooring characteristics
خصائص المرسى


Explanation:
فقط في حالة إذا كان النص يتحدث عن مشروع مارينا أو منتجع مطل على نهر أو بحيرة أو بحر

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. I had totally forgotten that a part of this project is on an island, which means they are talking about a marina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Dahman
11 hrs

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
12 hrs

agree  Helmy Sanabary
17 hrs