ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

universal values

Arabic translation: القيم الإنسانية المشتركة/العامة/العالمية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Universal Values
Arabic translation:القيم الإنسانية المشتركة/العامة/العالمية
Entered by: soamo19

03:40 Mar 16, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: universal values
Islam teaches respect of universal values
soamo19
Singapore
القيم العالمية
Explanation:
أو
القيم الإنسانية

صالح
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9القيم العالمية
Saleh Ayyub
5 +4القيم الكونيةatef Sharia
5 +1القيم العامة
ocean2gulf
5 +1القيم الإنسانية العالميةahesmat
5القيم المتعارف عليها دولياً أو عالمياًHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
3المبادئ الكونية
Iman Khaireddine


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
القيم العالمية


Explanation:
أو
القيم الإنسانية

صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
39 mins
  -> Thanks :=)

agree  Ala Rabie: 'العالمية'. in philosophy, we use 'القيم الكونية'.
51 mins
  -> Thanks :=)

agree  Dikran: القيم العالمية
54 mins
  -> Thanks :=)

agree  ahmadwadan.com
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :=)

agree  Tharaa Hafez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :=)

agree  Zuhair Nara
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :=)

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :=)

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
10 hrs
  -> Thanks :=)

agree  Mazyoun
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
القيم الكونية


Explanation:
I think this target term is widely used, just look for it in Google.
وذلك بما تقد مه من معارف وما تعلّمه من منهجية تفتّق إمكانيات العقيدة الإسلامية وتفتحها على القيم الكونية، لتستلهم منها أنصع وجوه نصرتها للذّات البشرية.



    Reference: http://www.isesco.org.ma/pub/arabic/adabeikhtilaf/page14.htm
atef Sharia
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rania77: قيم كونية
1 hr
  -> thanks Rania

agree  Ahmed Al-Rouby
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
7 hrs

agree  Abu Arman
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
القيم الإنسانية العالمية


Explanation:

يحض الإسلام على إحترام القيم الإنسانية من منظور عالمى



ahesmat
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samah Soliman
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
القيم العامة


Explanation:
1. I think this is the best translation as suggested before in Question: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1032847.
2. UNIVERSAL VALUES: Honesty, integrity, tolerance, and other values believed to be common to all the world's cultures.



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1032847
    Reference: http://www.crossroad.to/glossary/education.html
ocean2gulf
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samah Soliman
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Samah

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
المبادئ الكونية


Explanation:
I would say here المبادئ instead of القيم.

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
القيم المتعارف عليها دولياً أو عالمياً


Explanation:
أو المعترف بها عالمياً

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4