KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

sin

Arabic translation: خطيئة، إثم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sin
Arabic translation:خطيئة، إثم
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

00:26 Mar 10, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: sin
sin as in something that is bad and shouldn't be done. against religion
merima
خطيئة، إثم
Explanation:
The two suggestions are pronounced KHATEE'A and ITHM.

KHATEE'A is the term commonly used in the Christian tradition. The plural is KHATAYA.

KHATEE'A is also used in the Muslim tradition, but the latter tends to use a greater variety of terms. ITHM (the TH sound is like TH in "thin") is one such term. Other terms include:

- THANB (the TH sound is like TH in "them"): This is closer to "guilt" or "fault."

- SAYYI'A: This is closer to "demerit."

As you can imagine, there are other terms as well, but these are the most common ones.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4خطيئة، إثمFuad Yahya
4 +2ذنب dhanb , إثم، Ithm
mohamed Bennis


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
خطيئة، إثم


Explanation:
The two suggestions are pronounced KHATEE'A and ITHM.

KHATEE'A is the term commonly used in the Christian tradition. The plural is KHATAYA.

KHATEE'A is also used in the Muslim tradition, but the latter tends to use a greater variety of terms. ITHM (the TH sound is like TH in "thin") is one such term. Other terms include:

- THANB (the TH sound is like TH in "them"): This is closer to "guilt" or "fault."

- SAYYI'A: This is closer to "demerit."

As you can imagine, there are other terms as well, but these are the most common ones.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
40 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Also ذنب، سيئة
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

agree  Khalid El Mouaquite
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ذنب dhanb , إثم، Ithm


Explanation:
Salam,
Bon travail
MAB


    Reference: http://mabennis1@iam.net.ma
mohamed Bennis
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days