KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

to fear (?)

Arabic translation: اتّقى


14:59 Jun 30, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion / religious feelings
English term or phrase: to fear (?)
Hi,

I'm looking for the verb, presumably meaning "to fear" which is the root of the noun taqiyya.

Pls see http://www.answers.com/topic/taqiyya

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Arabic translation:اتّقى
Explanation:
The verb is اتّقى - يتّقي

Ittaqa- yattaqi
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7اتّقى
Iman Khaireddine
5بخشى الله/يخاف اللهmshelal
3توقى
soamo19


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
اتّقى


Explanation:
The verb is اتّقى - يتّقي

Ittaqa- yattaqi

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: The root is وقى
27 mins

agree  Nesrin
56 mins

agree  Shazly
1 hr

agree  zkt
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
18 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
22 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
توقى


Explanation:
توقى

soamo19
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

229 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بخشى الله/يخاف الله


Explanation:
to fear means ان تخاف الله فى كل تصرفاتك وافعالك

mshelal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic