KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

evangelical Presbyterian

Arabic translation: إنجيليّ مشيخيّ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evangelical Presbyterian
Arabic translation:إنجيليّ مشيخيّ
Entered by: vanilla_sky

11:24 Sep 17, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Religion
English term or phrase: evangelical Presbyterian
he was an evangelical Presbyterian who thought that God's grace was the key to salvation.
vanilla_sky
إنجيليّ مشيخيّ
Explanation:
بالتأكيد
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10إنجيليّ مشيخيّ
Lamis Maalouf
5 +1For clarification only
Lamis Maalouf
5 -1انجيلي معمدانيzax


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
evangelical presbyterian
إنجيليّ مشيخيّ


Explanation:
بالتأكيد

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Aziz
0 min
  -> Thank you George

agree  Sam Berner
2 mins
  -> Thank you Sam

agree  Ahmad Batiran
3 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Ali Al awadi: أكيد بالتأكيد ... لا يُفتى ومالك في المدينة
4 mins
  -> Thank you Ali. My parents are Presbyterians :-)

agree  AhmedAMS
10 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  ahmadwadan.com
15 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmad

agree  zkt
19 mins
  -> Thank you zkt

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: Sure you are for it Dr Lamis have anice day......
23 mins
  -> Thank you Sayed

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: According to Al-Mawrid
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed

agree  Assem Mazloum: agree with Ali Al awadi...no doubt about it.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Assem. I am glad to be able to convince you :-) I will leave the extra note though.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
evangelical presbyterian
انجيلي معمداني


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lamis Maalouf: Not at all, baptist is معمدانيّ
56 mins

disagree  Assem Mazloum: agree with Lamis in this concern
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evangelical presbyterian
For clarification only


Explanation:
هذا ليس جواباً ثانياً وإنما للتوضيح بسبب ملاحظة الأخ عاصم. الكنيسة المشيخية تسمى كذلك بسبب نظام إدارتها بواسطة شيوخ، ومفردها شيخ من الكلمة اليونانية
presbyteros
كل عضو في الكنيسة المشيخية يسمى مشيخياً
presbyterian،
:أما الاقتراح الذي قدمته فهو ترجمات لما يلي
أسقف Bishop
قس Pastor
شيخ Elder
أما كلمة كاهن فقلّما تستخدم في الطوائف الإنجيلية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-17 17:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the link again, I hope it works!
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/الكنيسة_الإنجيلية_المشيخية


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%83%D9%86%D9%8A%...
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: في قاموس المورد تأتي ترجماتها حسب الترتيب التالي, 1: كاهن, 2: قس وفي النهاية تأتي كلمة المشيخة وهي نادرة الاستخدام في سورية على الأقل يرجى المتابعة. فأنا أرغب في الوصول إلى جواب قاطع , كلنا هنا لنزداد خبرة ...إذا كنت محقاً بشأن سورية؟
1 hr
  ->  الكنيسة المشيخية في دمشق مثلاً، اسمها نسبة للطائفة، لكن ما تراه على باب الكنيسة في باب توما هو الكنيسة الإنجيلية الوطنية، ذلك لأنها مستقلة عن الطائفة المشيخية في بلاد أجنبية وما بدنا غير سلتنا بلا عنب (-: وفهمك كافٍ