KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

Orthodox Muslim

Arabic translation: مسلم حنيف / راشد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Orthodox Muslim
Arabic translation:مسلم حنيف / راشد
Entered by: Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)

03:33 Nov 1, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Orthodox Muslim
when we refer to a muslim adhering to the accepted or traditional and established islamic faith,we can say he is a orthodox muslim,which means he is not from those "ahlu al-bi'da'ah". or from those extremists.

What is the right term in Arabic to describe such type of muslims?

It seems to me that the term of "ahlu al-sunnah wa al-jama'ah" might be an appropriate one.
lhcm
مسلم حنيف / راشد/ مألوف/ قويم
Explanation:
هذه المجموعة تمثل أقرب ما يمكن للمعنى ورشد تمثل أضعف المعنى في السياق الإسلامي. تعتبر قويم وكذا مألوف أيضا مفهومة وتشير إلى عدم الانحراف عن الميادئ واطقوس الأصلية.
I also got this from Webster's Online Dictironary (http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/orthodo...



Arabic ‏متعصب (bigot, bigoted, devout, factional, fanatic, fanatical, fundamentalist, hard liner, illiberal, intolerant, narrow minded, pi, prejudiced, sectarian, zealot), ‏مألوف (accustomed, beaten, commonplace, conventional, customary, familiar,
frequent, habitual, homely, household, ordinary, popular, regular, usual, vulgar), ‏قويم (proper, right, straight), ‏تقليدي (academic, classic, classical, conventional, imitative, imitator, oldish, traditional), ‏أرثوذكسي, ‏راشد (adult, elder, grown up, legally major, major, mature, reasonable, sensible, sober). (various references)

ولكن في الأخير لم يقدم أي شرح حول الاستخدام للمصطلح في السياق الإسلامي، على الرغم من الشرح الطويل على استخدام العبارة في السياق المسيحي بمختلف فئاته واليهودي.
من ناحية ثانية تستخدم في الإشارة إلى أول أربعة من الخلفاء "الراشدين" الذين حكموا الدولة الإسلامية (أبو بكر، عمر، عثمان وعلي رضي الله عنهم جميعاً) ويدخل معهم عمر بن عبد العزيز رضي الله عنه لما ضرب من مثل أعلى في أقامة شريعة الله والعدالة الإسلامية كما ينبغي.
Selected response from:

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5مسلم حنيف / راشد/ مألوف/ قويمHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5 +1مسلم تقليدى
Shazly
5 +1المسلم المحافظ
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5مسلم متعصب
Mohammad Zahidul Islam
5مسلم معتدل
Mohamed Ghazal
4مسلم اصيل
sarsam
3مسلم سلفي
Yaser Suleiman
1مسلم وسطي المنهج
Mohamed Elsayed


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orthodox muslim
مسلم معتدل


Explanation:
Also called Mainstream Muslims.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-11-01 04:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aawsat.com/leader.asp?section=3&article=111403&is...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-11-01 04:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بلير: بريطانيا ستساعد المسلمين المعتدلين ضد المتطرفين

http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/arabic/world_news/newsid_4678000/46...


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bro. Thanks for your answer. however,we have discussed about " Moderate Muslim" previously in another post. " muslim mu'atadil" means "moderate/or meanstream muslim". in this post, my question is about " orthodox muslim".

Asker: بين أهل البدعة كذلك هناك مسلم معتدل غير متطرف...


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orthodox muslim
مسلم تقليدى


Explanation:
orthodox
conforming with traditional or generally accepted beliefs.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: well, guess the best response so far
1 day2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
orthodox muslim
مسلم وسطي المنهج


Explanation:
مسلم وسطي المنهج

Mohamed Elsayed
Native speaker of: Arabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orthodox muslim
مسلم سلفي


Explanation:
والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-01 07:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سلفي المنهج

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-01 08:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يوصف السلفيون في المجتمعات العربية عادة بأنهم أكثر تشددا في أمور الدين وأنهم يلتزمون بظاهر النصوص أكثر من إاتزامهم بروحها

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: بارك الله فيك يا أخي العزيز...الكلمة "سلفي" في زماننا هذا له معنى خاص كما أشارت إليه...بل تلك الكلمة تطلق على الفريق الذي ذكرته فقظ...و شكرا لك


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orthodox muslim
المسلم المحافظ


Explanation:
مسلم محافظ على دينه وتقاليده

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-01 06:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=المسلم المحافظ&btnG=Goo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-01 08:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

somebody who has traditional beliefs: a follower of traditional or established beliefs or rules

Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.



Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: مسلم محافظ معناه مثل مسلم ملتزم..... كلهما تعبر عن تطبيق الدين..بل العبارة المذكورة في السؤال متعلق بالعقيدة... أي العقيدة الصحيحة... مسلم ملتزم تطلق على كل من يلتزم عقيدتك ثم يطبقها تطبيقا..اذا..حتى بين أهل البدع مع أن عقييدتهم غير صحيحة..بل يسمى شخص بينهم ملتزما مهما دام يلتزم عقيدته... و كذلك بين المتطرفين...منهم من يسمى ملتزما اذا كان يطبق عقيدته المتطرفة...و شكرا لكم


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: نعم دكتور حمزة
1 hr
  -> Thank you Dear Hani :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
orthodox muslim
مسلم حنيف / راشد/ مألوف/ قويم


Explanation:
هذه المجموعة تمثل أقرب ما يمكن للمعنى ورشد تمثل أضعف المعنى في السياق الإسلامي. تعتبر قويم وكذا مألوف أيضا مفهومة وتشير إلى عدم الانحراف عن الميادئ واطقوس الأصلية.
I also got this from Webster's Online Dictironary (http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/orthodo...



Arabic ‏متعصب (bigot, bigoted, devout, factional, fanatic, fanatical, fundamentalist, hard liner, illiberal, intolerant, narrow minded, pi, prejudiced, sectarian, zealot), ‏مألوف (accustomed, beaten, commonplace, conventional, customary, familiar,
frequent, habitual, homely, household, ordinary, popular, regular, usual, vulgar), ‏قويم (proper, right, straight), ‏تقليدي (academic, classic, classical, conventional, imitative, imitator, oldish, traditional), ‏أرثوذكسي, ‏راشد (adult, elder, grown up, legally major, major, mature, reasonable, sensible, sober). (various references)

ولكن في الأخير لم يقدم أي شرح حول الاستخدام للمصطلح في السياق الإسلامي، على الرغم من الشرح الطويل على استخدام العبارة في السياق المسيحي بمختلف فئاته واليهودي.
من ناحية ثانية تستخدم في الإشارة إلى أول أربعة من الخلفاء "الراشدين" الذين حكموا الدولة الإسلامية (أبو بكر، عمر، عثمان وعلي رضي الله عنهم جميعاً) ويدخل معهم عمر بن عبد العزيز رضي الله عنه لما ضرب من مثل أعلى في أقامة شريعة الله والعدالة الإسلامية كما ينبغي.


    Reference: http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&Sub=o...
    Reference: http://www-old.ectaco.com/online/diction.php3?lang=3&q=1&ref...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Dear Br. Hassan: the four words mentioned in your answer, I agree with you on three of them, except " ma'aluf". specially, I agree with you on " rashid". well-done! Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: yes!!!!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Good Doc.

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Hebat-Allah!

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex

agree  Samya Salem
2 days59 mins
  -> Thanks Nur El-Islam

agree  Ammar Mahmood
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks Ammar

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orthodox muslim
مسلم اصيل


Explanation:
الاورثودوكس هم الفئة المسيحية الاصلية التي انشق عنها الكاثوليك حيث اضافوا ومحوا اجزاء كثيرة من الانجيل

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Br. : the word " aswil" means that someone comes from a pure origin, specially about its race or social status. You can say a "arab aswil" etc, but as a muslim, it is not determined by its blood or race or its social status. Thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orthodox muslim
مسلم متعصب


Explanation:
مسلم متعصب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2007-11-03 08:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نلاحظ انشغالك بهذا الموضوع، فللمعلومية أود أن أذكر لك أن الاصطلاحات الإسلامية مثل هذه لن توجد لها عبارة في لغة أخرى تؤدي المعنى المطلوب، حتى في العربية ذاتها. إنك إذا تتكلم عن الإيمان لن تجد له مرادف في اللغة العربية نفسها يؤدي معنى الإيمان. تقول: تصديق، أقول: لا، يا سيدي، وهكذا يا اخي الكريم. أنا أشير عليك بعض الترجمات الإنغليزية، يمكنك الاختيار منها إن تشأ:
A proper believing Muslim / A Muslim with accurate believe /A Muslim with correct Aquidah (Beliefs)
With Regards,
Zahid

Mohammad Zahidul Islam
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: متعصب معناه بعيــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــد عن المعنى المراد