KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

"a harvest of righteousness is sown in peace for those who make peace"

Arabic translation: البر هو ثمرة ما يزرعه في سلام صانعو ااسلام


14:59 Jan 19, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: "a harvest of righteousness is sown in peace for those who make peace"
the reference is James 3:18
it is a biblical quotation in an annual report.
Do you know of an approved translation???

Thank you for your help
zkt
Lebanon
Arabic translation:البر هو ثمرة ما يزرعه في سلام صانعو ااسلام
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-19 16:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

صانعو السلام

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-19 17:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يعقوب 3:18
Selected response from:

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5>see below
Steve Booth
4 +1البر هو ثمرة ما يزرعه في سلام صانعو ااسلام
Maryse Trevithick


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"a harvest of righteousness is sown in peace for those who make peace\"
البر هو ثمرة ما يزرعه في سلام صانعو ااسلام


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-19 16:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

صانعو السلام

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-19 17:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يعقوب 3:18


    Reference: http://www.paulfeghali.org/index.php?page=bible§ion_id=2...
Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Maryse but what would be James 3: 18 in Arabic?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
\"a harvest of righteousness is sown in peace for those who make peace\"
>see below


Explanation:
to answer your secodn question James would be written as

رسالة يعقوب
for some reason i can't get it to write the numbers in script on here they come out as 3:18 which will do

Steve Booth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you