KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

exceptional religiosity

Arabic translation: التعصب/التطرف الديني


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exceptional religiosity
Arabic translation:التعصب/التطرف الديني
Entered by: Basel Jbaily

15:13 Feb 23, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: exceptional religiosity
(Article about reform in SA)
Even as the religious establishment brandishes the myth of exceptional religiosity, drug use, car theft and rape are on the rise.
thx in advance
Basel Jbaily
Qatar
التعصب/التطرف الديني
Explanation:
MK4translation
Selected response from:

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5التعصب/التطرف الديني
Mohamed Kamel
5التزمّت/التدين المفرطhalani
5التزمت الديني أو الغلواءAli Shukri
5التدين النادر / الإ لتزام الديني النادر
Terjumaan
4التدين الشاذ
Sumaia Sawalha
4الالتزام الشديد بالدين..... التمسك الديني الشديد
Fatherrahman Yousif
3التدين المتزايدAyman Hemeida
3التشدد الديني
Alexander Yeltsov
3التدين المنحرف
May Saleh


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التدين الشاذ


Explanation:
التدين الشاذ

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
التدين المنحرف


Explanation:


May Saleh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
التعصب/التطرف الديني


Explanation:
MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Majid Ayad
36 mins
  -> Thank you Abdelmadjid

agree  Dina Elsayed Imam: agree
55 mins
  -> Thank you Dina

neutral  Terjumaan: Anyone exceptionally religiouse is not necesseraly a muta tarif or muta3ussib.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, of course, I totally agree with you.

agree  asd_trans
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Asd_trans

agree  Manal Sharabati
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Manal

agree  Ahmad Magdy: generally it means holding strongly to one's religious beliefs and being faithful to those beliefs but in this context it means exactly that, good job!
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التزمت الديني أو الغلواء


Explanation:
التطرف والمغالاة في السياق الديني يسمى تزمتاً أو غلواءً.

Ali Shukri
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التدين النادر / الإ لتزام الديني النادر


Explanation:
*

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التزمّت/التدين المفرط


Explanation:
التدين المفرط

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الالتزام الشديد بالدين..... التمسك الديني الشديد


Explanation:
كما ذكر بعض الزملاء الالتزام الشديد بالدين لا يعني التطرف او التزمت وانما تمسك بالدين لدرجة كبيرة لا مجال للتلاعب فيها باي شكل من الاشكال

Fatherrahman Yousif
Sudan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
التشدد الديني


Explanation:
التشدد الديني

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
التدين المتزايد


Explanation:
....

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic