KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

The Lord\'s Creation

Arabic translation: صنع الله


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Lord's Creation
Arabic translation:صنع الله
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

18:53 Dec 26, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: The Lord\'s Creation
considering using this as the name of a horse
Carol Duthoy
صنع الله
Explanation:
Pronounced SAN`ALLAH, SUN`ALLAH, or SIN`ALLAH.

It is used as a personal name by both Muslims and Christians. The diminutive form is SANNU`.

SAN` and SUN` mostly carry the sense of "making," "forming," or "fashioning," or "doing". They also carry the sense of providing, especially with charity or out of goodness. It is commonly applied to food.

SIN` is the object of making, or "that which is made." It parallels Hibb, which is the object of loving.

SAN` has an interesting connection to horses. It means taking good care of horses.

So SAN`ALLAH, SUN`ALLAH, or SIN`ALLAH are all good choices.

The sign ` in the above stands for the Arabic soft glottal stop called `AYN. In this case, it simply indicates that the preceding and the following syllables should not be fully glided.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the time to give me the extra inforamtion that will assist me in naming our foal. There should be a grade above "4" that would allow me to express my gratitude for your assistance!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1صنع اللهFuad Yahya
4 +1Khalq al rabb or ibda'a al mawlasktrans
4 +1San’at Al-khalekWalaa(prime)
4makhluq Allah
Aisha Maniar
4makhluq Allah
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Khalq al rabb or ibda'a al mawla


Explanation:
2 of many suggestions


    Al manhal
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walaa(prime): I agree with ibda'a al mawla
33 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
San’at Al-khalek


Explanation:
or
Beda’t Al-khalek

Walaa(prime)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makhluq Allah


Explanation:
This is literally 'God's (Allah's)creation', although 'Abdul Mawla' above is also equally good and fairly frequently used

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makhluq Allah


Explanation:
This is literally 'God's (Allah's)creation', although 'Abdul Mawla' above is also equally good and fairly frequently used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 20:12:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry i did not realise the same thing would get sent so many times!

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صنع الله


Explanation:
Pronounced SAN`ALLAH, SUN`ALLAH, or SIN`ALLAH.

It is used as a personal name by both Muslims and Christians. The diminutive form is SANNU`.

SAN` and SUN` mostly carry the sense of "making," "forming," or "fashioning," or "doing". They also carry the sense of providing, especially with charity or out of goodness. It is commonly applied to food.

SIN` is the object of making, or "that which is made." It parallels Hibb, which is the object of loving.

SAN` has an interesting connection to horses. It means taking good care of horses.

So SAN`ALLAH, SUN`ALLAH, or SIN`ALLAH are all good choices.

The sign ` in the above stands for the Arabic soft glottal stop called `AYN. In this case, it simply indicates that the preceding and the following syllables should not be fully glided.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the time to give me the extra inforamtion that will assist me in naming our foal. There should be a grade above "4" that would allow me to express my gratitude for your assistance!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
11 days