KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

Islam

Arabic translation: الإسلام


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Islam
Arabic translation:الإسلام
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

00:55 Apr 4, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: Islam
I need this for school
الإسلام
Explanation:
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2الإسلامFuad Yahya
3the submission of one's self to Allahxxxhamuksha


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الإسلام


Explanation:
Good luck.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
2 days4 hrs

neutral  xxxhamuksha: why r u people biased to Fuad Yahya???????
10 days

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the submission of one's self to Allah


Explanation:
i just can't imagine it was that straightforward from the asker. Islam is not such an obscure religion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-09 11:02:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

still there are more meanings other than the direct equivalent الإسلام and the philological study of the word dreived from the verb يسلّم (to submit) to be يسلم (without the stress on ل- to be muslim) ,in the sense of the utter submission to God.
to be more spesific when referring to the religion we\'d say دين الإسلام or الدين الإسلامى .the broder sense includes the cultural and the geographic considerations, hence الحضارة الإسلامية and ديار الإسلام /بلاد الإسلام (Islamic culture /civilization and Islamic countries) ,in the light of such an understanding only we can accept these two phrase: the great physicians of Islam. the booming population of Islam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-13 13:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not philological. i meant etymological

xxxhamuksha
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic