ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

Sikh nation

Arabic translation: طائفة السيخ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sikh nation
Arabic translation:طائفة السيخ
Entered by: R Farhat

15:12 Apr 14, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Sikh nation
It hosts Vaisahki, which marks the beginning of the harvest as well as the birth of the Sikh nation. A religious ceremony from 11am to 1pm will be followed by the serving of Langar - blessed food -
Ingy
طائفة السيخ
Explanation:
المعنى هو شعب السيخ ولكن يُستخدم تعبير طائفة السيخ بالعربية للإشارة إلى هذه الفئة من الشعب الهندي
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2طائفة السيخ
R Farhat
5الشعب السيخي
Sam Shalalo
5sikh qaum/umatAsghar Bhatti
5عشيرة السيخ / قبيلة السيخ
Sabry Hameed


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sikh nation
عشيرة السيخ / قبيلة السيخ


Explanation:
عشيرة السيخ / قبيلة السيخ

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sikh nation
sikh qaum/umat


Explanation:
nation =qaum;uma etc
الشعب ككل؛ أمة شعب؛ قوم؛ شعب؛ دولة؛

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sikh nation
طائفة السيخ


Explanation:
المعنى هو شعب السيخ ولكن يُستخدم تعبير طائفة السيخ بالعربية للإشارة إلى هذه الفئة من الشعب الهندي

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الشعب السيخي


Explanation:
الطائفة السيخية

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic