ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

messianic

Arabic translation: مسحية

03:56 Oct 20, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: messianic
Prophesies describing the messianic offices of christ.
Sami Khamou
Arabic translation:مسحية
Explanation:
The English word "Messianic" is derived from the word "Messiah," which is derived from the Hebrew word for "the annointed one," the one who has been consecrated as Priest, Prophet, and King, while "Christ" is derived from the Greek word for the same meaning. The consecration rite uses the symbol of rubbing with oil, or مسح. The adjective "Messianic" is translated as مسحي or مسحية, depending on the gender of the modified noun.

Prophesies describing the messianic offices of christ:

النبوءات التي تصف المناصب المسحية للمسيح
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مسحيةFuad Yahya
5عيسوية أو يسوعيةAhmed Ali
3الوظائف التبشيرية للمسيح
Mohamed Ben Chikha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مسحية


Explanation:
The English word "Messianic" is derived from the word "Messiah," which is derived from the Hebrew word for "the annointed one," the one who has been consecrated as Priest, Prophet, and King, while "Christ" is derived from the Greek word for the same meaning. The consecration rite uses the symbol of rubbing with oil, or مسح. The adjective "Messianic" is translated as مسحي or مسحية, depending on the gender of the modified noun.

Prophesies describing the messianic offices of christ:

النبوءات التي تصف المناصب المسحية للمسيح

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanan Ghannoum
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day14 hrs

agree  ena
3 days6 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عيسوية أو يسوعية


Explanation:
لا داعي لترجمتها من حيث تعلقها بالمسيح عليه السلام وإنما يمكن ترجمتها بالإشارة أغلى اسمه كما يعرفه المسلمون باسم عيسى، أو كما يسميه النصارى يسوعاً لأن اشتقاق الصفة منهما أيسر في الفهم.

Ahmed Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fuad Yahya: The term "messianic" has nothing to do with Jesus per se; It is rather an Old Testament notion, as held by Jews.
1 day2 hrs

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: مثل قولنا محمد الامين (ص)يقول الاخوة الانصار المخلص يسوع و المعنى هنا مًخلص
2 days8 hrs

108 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الوظائف التبشيرية للمسيح


Explanation:
messianic = attabsheer

Mohamed Ben Chikha
Tunisia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench