KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

fratenity

Arabic translation: المؤاخاة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fratenity
Arabic translation:المؤاخاة
Entered by: ashwaqz

07:27 Dec 8, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: fratenity
this term is from an islamic text.its about the attempt done by our prophet to make muslims as brethern
ashwaq
المؤاخاة
Explanation:
Fraternity between Muhajereen"Meccan immigrants" and Medina's Ansar"Partisans".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-12-13 14:21:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much,Ashwaq!
Selected response from:

Ahmed Reffat
Grading comment
agree completely with this answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ا لمآخاة - التآخي
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +4المؤاخاة
Ahmed Reffat
5 +1الإخاء
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5الأخوّةMona Helal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الإخاء


Explanation:
this is to make Muslims brothers. A new term emerged recently "Islamic Fraternity" which is جماعة الإخوان المسلمين

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmed Reffat: جماعة الإخوان المسلمين is The Muslim Brotherhood
45 mins
  -> thanks so much buddy

agree  Ali Khaireddine: إخاء - أخوّة
1 hr
  -> thanks so much

neutral  Abdelazim Abdelazim: Muslim Brotherhood
1 day10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ا لمآخاة - التآخي


Explanation:
وخاصة في هذا السياق المآخاة التي قام بها رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم بين المهاجرين والأنصار عند الهجرة إلى المدينة:

http://www.islamway.com/ara/printarticle?article_id=236

رابعاً : التآخي في الله قال تعالى { إنما المؤمنون إخوة } وهذا المعنى العظيم نادراً جدا ما نلقاه , فيالحسرة القلب , في زمن غربة الإسلام ومحاربته بكل السهام , يجد الإنسان نفسه وحيداً وسط الأنام , فيالها من روعة لو وجدت لك فيها رفيقاً , وياله من خير لو أحسنت اختيار الصديق , فمن أول ما أسس النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم به دولة الإسلام في المدينة المآخاة بين المهاجرين والأنصار , فيجب أن تتوفر الأخوة في الله وإلا فمن يعين على الحق والبر؟ قال تعالى { وتعاونوا على البر والتقوى ولا تعاونوا على الإثم والعدوان }

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rack: Agree 100%
10 mins

agree  Ahmed Reffat: المؤاخاة not المأخاة
46 mins
  -> I stand corrected.

agree  Sam Berner: Yes, I agree
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 day10 hrs

agree  Ziena
3 days19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأخوّة


Explanation:
أخوة
الأخوّة

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fraternity
المؤاخاة


Explanation:
Fraternity between Muhajereen"Meccan immigrants" and Medina's Ansar"Partisans".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-12-13 14:21:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much,Ashwaq!

Ahmed Reffat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
agree completely with this answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Randa!

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 days15 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Mohamed!

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 days20 hrs
  -> Many Thanks, Alaa!

agree  AhmedAMS
37 days
  -> Thanks!