ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

آيات الأحكام

Arabic translation: Verses of rules

21:31 Dec 11, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: آيات الأحكام
كيف يمكن ترجمة هذه العبارة إلى الإنجليزية من فضلكم؟
Lyes
Arabic translation:Verses of rules
Explanation:
For more information please see:
http://www.quran.gov.ae/e/e_quran.htm
Selected response from:

linadia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Verses relating/concerning legislation
Aisha Maniar
4 +1The Verses of Law
Alaa Zeineldine
3 +2Verses of ruleslinadia
4 +1Law Verses
Sam Berner
5regulation verses
umsarah


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
آيات الأحكام
Law Verses


Explanation:
I have also seen them called "ruling verses" and "law-giving verses". I suggest you transliterate "Ayat Al-Tahkim" and put the explnation in brackets or as a footnote.


    www.free-minds.org/books/shah1.htm (scroll to Mohakam verses)
Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
43 mins

neutral  Ali Khaireddine: It's Ayat Al-Ahkam not Tahkim !
1 hr

neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: Also please see my note on the important distinction between mohkam and ahkaam.
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
آيات الأحكام
regulation verses


Explanation:
regulation verses.
These verses are not only about islamic laws or Shari'a, but also about all regulations concerning worship rites such as Fast and prayer in addition to laws concerning the Islamic state.

umsarah
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: The description "regulation verses" may sound like "verses that follow a certain standard". The construct is similar to "regulation compass", or a "regulation soccer field." Note also that all the things you mentioned fall under Shari'a.
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
آيات الأحكام
Verses relating/concerning legislation


Explanation:
verses on/about legal injunctions
Just a few more suggestions. I agree with Sam that you should transliterate the term first before offering a translation.

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Reffat: Legislative verses
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
آيات الأحكام
Verses of rules


Explanation:
For more information please see:
http://www.quran.gov.ae/e/e_quran.htm

linadia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Khaireddine
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Ziena
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
آيات الأحكام
The Verses of Law


Explanation:
References to English versions of the Bible refer to the Taurah (the first five books of the Old Testament) as the Books of Law. I think the similar phraseology "the Verses of Law" suits the scriptural context here.

If you do not have to translate word by word, then you do not have to translate "ayat", you could the say instead "Legal Text in the Quran", or "The Law in the Quran".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 49 mins (2004-12-12 05:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Important distinction:

المحكم is not the same as أحكام. The term محكم أو محكمات comes from the following ayah in Surat al-imran:

هُوَ الَّذِي أَنْزَلَ عَلَيْكَ الْكِتَابَ مِنْهُ آيَاتٌ مُحْكَمَاتٌ هُنَّ أُمُّ الْكِتَابِ وَأُخَرُ مُتَشَابِهَاتٌ

Both the محكم and أحكام are mentioned in the following hadith:

عن أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه أن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم قال : إن القرآن نزل على خمسة أوجه حلال وحرام ومحكم ومتشابه وأمثال فاعملوا بالحلال واجتنبوا الحرام واتبعوا المحكم وآمنوا بالمتشابه واعتبروا بالأمثال

المحكمات are those ayat whose meaning is clear and apparent vs. المتشابهات whose meaning could not be readily understood by mortals because of information about the unseen world for example. The well known example frequently given for متشابهات is الرحمن على العرش استوى

الأحكام on the other hand cover الحلال والحرام, which is why I said it is mentioned in the above hadith. There is a well known collection of all آيات الأحكام in the following two-volume work:

تفسير آيات الأحكام، الشيم محمد علي الصابوني، دار البيان العربي.




Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: Agree fully with the reference to the Torah as the "Book of Law"
2 days6 hrs