ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

inlibration

Arabic translation: التنزيل/الوحي القرآني/التنزّل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inlibration
Arabic translation:التنزيل/الوحي القرآني/التنزّل
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

00:13 Feb 10, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: inlibration
It has even been said that the position of the Koran in Islam can really only be compared to the position of Jesus Christ in Christianity. Insofar as in Christianity, God became man, became flesh – incarnation; whereas, in Islam, God became a book, so we can speak of an inlibration.
Mazyoun
التنزيل/الوحي القرآني
Explanation:

إن الوحي في الإسلام محصور بوحي الكلمة المكتوبة، وليس القرآن سوى تتويج لهذا الوحي واختتام له . فيماتقرّ المسيحية بشكل آخر من الوحي ، هو وحي التجسد

راجع فصل "الوحي" في هذا الرابط

http://www.mutenasserin.net/mutenasserin/arabic/ourop/dialog...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 48 mins (2005-02-11 14:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أما في الإسلام، فتتجسد الذات الإلهية في كتاب، وهو ما يعرف بالوحي القرآني
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all the for the information. This seems to be the best answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4صارت الذات الإلهية نصا مقدسا
Sam Berner
4 +2التنزيل/الوحي القرآني
Iman Khaireddine
3تجسد روح الرب في شكل كتاب/حلول روح الرب في كتاب
ena
1 +2"التكتب" ??
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"التكتب" ??


Explanation:
This is really just a guess - I don't believe the word تكتب (takattub) really exists in the Arabic language, but then the word inlibration isn't a proper English word either.

Here's some more clarification from http://www.americanthinker.com/articles.php?article_id=3816
"Sometimes a comparison is made between the Quran’s “inlibration” (from the root “libr” or “book”) with Christ’s “incarnation” (from the root “carn” or “flesh”). That is, as the heavenly Son of God was “made flesh,” so the heavenly Quran was “made book.” "


So, in analogy to the word التجسد, maybe you could use "التكتب" between quotation marks or inverted commas.


Nesrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: It is a very difficult one, because the concept is alien to Islam itself
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya: Brilliant
1 day2 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
صارت الذات الإلهية نصا مقدسا


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion, Mazyoun, for trying to get out of this مأزق لغوي without being offensive to the Muslim reader

Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa F: a definition to Inlibration is "God becoming Book".
7 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
13 hrs

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
22 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Absolutely right.
1 day26 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تجسد روح الرب في شكل كتاب/حلول روح الرب في كتاب


Explanation:
تجسد روح الرب في شكل كتاب/حلول روح الرب في كتاب

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
التنزيل/الوحي القرآني


Explanation:

إن الوحي في الإسلام محصور بوحي الكلمة المكتوبة، وليس القرآن سوى تتويج لهذا الوحي واختتام له . فيماتقرّ المسيحية بشكل آخر من الوحي ، هو وحي التجسد

راجع فصل "الوحي" في هذا الرابط

http://www.mutenasserin.net/mutenasserin/arabic/ourop/dialog...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 48 mins (2005-02-11 14:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أما في الإسلام، فتتجسد الذات الإلهية في كتاب، وهو ما يعرف بالوحي القرآني

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all the for the information. This seems to be the best answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania K: agree strongly
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Rania

agree  Randa F: that's it ! الـتـَّـنـزُّل , التنزل مقابل التجسد
2 days50 mins
  -> Thank you Randa for your comment