KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

I do not come bringing peace, but the sword.

Arabic translation: ما جئت لألقي سلاماً بل سيفاً


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I do not come bringing peace, but the sword.(Bible)
Arabic translation:ما جئت لألقي سلاماً بل سيفاً
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

23:32 Feb 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: I do not come bringing peace, but the sword.
Matthew 10
Mazyoun
ما جئت لألقي سلاماً بل سيفاً
Explanation:
-إنجيل متى الإصحاح 10 : 34 من أقوال المسيح عليه السلام :- " ما جئت لألقي سلاماً بل سيفاً "
http://arabic.islamicweb.com/christianity/original_sin_is_fa...

http://www.thegrace.com/books/TWOR/70_Power.htm

http://www.trutheye.com/modules.php?name=News&file=article&s...

Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ما جئت لألقي سلاماً بل سيفاً
Iman Khaireddine
4 +1ما جئت لأحمل سلامـًا بل سيفـًا
Sami Khamou
5لم ازل لالقى على الارض السلام بل سيفا
Mohamed Gaafar
3ما جئت لارفع راية السلام بل السيف
ena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i do not come bringing peace, but the sword.
لم ازل لالقى على الارض السلام بل سيفا


Explanation:
good luck

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i do not come bringing peace, but the sword.
ما جئت لأحمل سلامـًا بل سيفـًا


Explanation:
ما جئت لأحمل سلامـًا بل سيفـًا
متى 10 - 34

Sami Khamou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: ما جئت حاملاً سلاماً بل سيفاً
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Randa F

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i do not come bringing peace, but the sword.
ما جئت لألقي سلاماً بل سيفاً


Explanation:
-إنجيل متى الإصحاح 10 : 34 من أقوال المسيح عليه السلام :- " ما جئت لألقي سلاماً بل سيفاً "
http://arabic.islamicweb.com/christianity/original_sin_is_fa...

http://www.thegrace.com/books/TWOR/70_Power.htm

http://www.trutheye.com/modules.php?name=News&file=article&s...



Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
43 mins
  -> Thanks Sam

agree  Saleh Ayyub: wonderful
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  Joseph Samir: These are the exact words of the bible .. And again Bible verses are not to be translated but to be quoted as they are exactly written . Although I agree with your answer Imane but I don't agree with the idea of using references other than the Bible .
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Joseph, you're right

agree  Mueen Issa
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Linda Ragheb: these are really the exact words (quoted) in the bible. other translations are beautiful in style but aren't the exact words
230 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i do not come bringing peace, but the sword.
ما جئت لارفع راية السلام بل السيف


Explanation:
ما جئت لارفع راية السلام بل السيف

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic