KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

He who lives by the sword, shall die by the sword.

Arabic translation: فمن يأخذ بالسيف بالسيف يهلك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He who lives by the sword, shall die by the sword.
Arabic translation:فمن يأخذ بالسيف بالسيف يهلك
Entered by: Mazyoun

23:34 Feb 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: He who lives by the sword, shall die by the sword.
Matthew 26.
Mazyoun
فمن يأخذ بالسيف بالسيف يهلك
Explanation:
فمن يأخذ بالسيف بالسيف يهلك
متى 26 - 52
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4من يعش بالسيف يمت به
Waleed Mohamed
4 +5فمن يأخذ بالسيف بالسيف يهلك
Sami Khamou
5 +2كل الذين يأخذون السيف بالسيف يهلكون
Joseph Samir


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he who lives by the sword, shall die by the sword.
من يعش بالسيف يمت به


Explanation:
Good Luck

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
0 min

agree  Rania KH
4 mins

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he who lives by the sword, shall die by the sword.
فمن يأخذ بالسيف بالسيف يهلك


Explanation:
فمن يأخذ بالسيف بالسيف يهلك
متى 26 - 52

Sami Khamou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
27 mins
  -> Thank you Gaafar

agree  Iman Khaireddine
2 hrs
  -> Thank you imane kd

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Nesrin
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Nesrin

agree  Mueen Issa
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you Mueen

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he who lives by the sword, shall die by the sword.
كل الذين يأخذون السيف بالسيف يهلكون


Explanation:
With respect to other colleagues'answers , Verses from the bible are not to be adapted to context ; They must be quoted as they are written in the bible and what I provided here are the exact words..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 12 mins (2005-02-18 16:46:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well,with all the respect to him, NO . He modified the verse from plural to singular + three other modifications which can be extracted easily . Not a Single letter shall be added , omitted or modified when it comes to God\'s words . Just quote them as they are .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 1 min (2005-02-19 13:35:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Linadia , There are some explanatory versions of the Bible such as \"Ketab El 7aya\" . These versions are modified linguistically using simpler words or synonyms ; they migh even elaborate or rephrase just to help people understand what they are reading .. Most of these versions are obviously found online as they are individual efforts or related to some denominations (sometimes they are produced for certain religious reasons that are important to such denominations ). Anyway , the only original Bible that you can depend on is the Beirut version ( this is the version that you will find in all Egyptian homes ) or the version of Sam3an El Sheikh which includes the seven books omitted by the Protestant .

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH: you're totally right, but isn't Sami's answer just that!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot , Rania .. See above

neutral  linadia: I found the following translation on http://bible.gospelcom.net/passage/?search=Matthew 26;&versi... 52فَقَالَ يَسُوعُ لَهُ: «رُدَّ سَيْفَكَ إِلَى غِمْدِهِ! فَإِنَّ الَّذِينَ يَلْجَأُونَ إِلَى السَّيْفِ، بِالسَّيْفِ يَهْلِكُونَ!
21 hrs
  -> Hi Linadia thanks for your efforts , please see above

agree  Linda Ragheb: I totally agree&the translation you wrote is in the arabic version of the holy bible,in: دار الكتاب المقدس فى الشرق الأوسط. another simple reason for quoting is that the arabic reader must find the same that exists in the source when he gets back to it
230 days
  -> Thanks a lot Linda , I had had other debates that you will find while skimming