KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

Bar Mitzvah

Arabic translation: سن التكليف عند اليهود


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bar Mitzvah
Arabic translation:سن التكليف عند اليهود
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

22:28 Feb 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Religion / Judaism
English term or phrase: Bar Mitzvah
I think it's a Jewish celebration after the birth of a child.
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
سن الرشد
Explanation:
أو سن البلوغ

Jewish boy who has arrived at the age of religious responsibility and adulthood (13 years old); ceremony celebrating this event.

just a guess !


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-20 22:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سن البلوغ

بلوغ سن الرشد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-20 22:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو
سن التكليف الديني
Selected response from:

Ali Khaireddine
Grading comment
Thank you all. I will go withسن التكليف since most people are not familiar with بار متسوا though it is the correct exact term. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10سن الرشد
Ali Khaireddine
5 +1بار متسواFuad Yahya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
bar mitzvah
سن الرشد


Explanation:
أو سن البلوغ

Jewish boy who has arrived at the age of religious responsibility and adulthood (13 years old); ceremony celebrating this event.

just a guess !


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-20 22:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سن البلوغ

بلوغ سن الرشد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-20 22:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو
سن التكليف الديني

Ali Khaireddine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all. I will go withسن التكليف since most people are not familiar with بار متسوا though it is the correct exact term. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
2 mins
  -> Thank you Sami

agree  R Farhat: it is سـن التـكـلـيـف http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/Bar Mit...
9 mins
  -> Thank you Randa F

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
38 mins
  -> Thank you A Nabil Bouitieh

agree  AhmedAMS: سن البلوغ أو سن التكليف الديني
1 hr
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS

agree  Sam Berner: In Hebrew it means "The Son Of Law". I would transliterate it
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sam Berner

agree  enasyousef
4 hrs
  -> Thank you enasyousef

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh Ayyub

agree  Rania KH
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Rania

agree  Mazyoun
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 days3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bar mitzvah
بار متسوا


Explanation:
Unless you know of a standard Arabic name used by Arabic-speaking Jews (from Iraq, Yemen, Morocco, Palestine, Egypt, Syria, or any other Arab country with a sizable Jewish community), I would simply transliterate this Aramaic-Hebrew expression. Any attempted translation should be offered merely as a parenthetical explanation of the occasion, not as a name.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R Farhat: بالعربية سن التكليف وبالعبرية بار ميتسفوت , see footnote 43 http://www.aafaq.org/fact3/3.htm
50 mins
  -> The word "bar" is Aramaic; "mitzvah" is Hebrew (pronounced MITSWA, but in Hebrew pronunciation, the W sound acquires a V quality, as in German, Russian, Hindi, and Farsi). And are you sure Charles S. Liebman is an authority on Arabic?

agree  Orientation: بار متسفا
7 hrs
  -> Please see my note above.